Calendars

Important Dates 2017-2018

Reminder that early departures for vacations are strongly discouraged and should be avoided except for in the most urgent of situations. Transportation to and from Bradley Airport and Union Station in Hartford on the days before and at the end of break is provided for those who sign up in advance. For information on transportation, please contact the Dean of Students Office at 860-408-4237.


2017

September

Saturday, September 2Preseason Athletes Arrive
Tuesday, September 5Returning Student Registration
Wednesday, September 6New Student Registration
Thursday, September 7Classes Begin

October

Friday, October 20-
Saturday, October 21
Family Weekend
Sunday, October 22-
Tuesday, October 24
Long Weekend (Dorms Closed)
Tuesday, October 24Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Wednesday, October 25Classes Resume

November

Friday, November 173:30 p.m.* Dismissal for Thanksgiving Break (Dorms Closed)
Monday, November 27Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, November 28Classes Resume

December

Thursday, December 213:30 p.m.* Dismissal for December Break (Dorms Closed)

*Please note dismissal time


2018

January

Monday, January 8Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, January 9Classes Resume

February

Friday, February 2-
Monday, February 3
No Classes, Long Winter Weekend (Dorms Closed)
Monday, February 5Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, February 6Classes Resume

March

Friday, March 93:30 p.m.* Dismissal for Spring Break (Dorms Closed)
Monday, March 26Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, March 27Classes Resume

*Please note dismissal time

April

Thursday, April 193:30 p.m. Dismissal for Long Spring Weekend
Friday, April 20-
Monday, April 23
No Classes, Long Spring Weekend (Dorms Closed)
Monday, April 23Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, April 24Classes Resume

May

Monday, May 29Memorial Day, No School

June

Tuesday, June 5-
Thursday, June 7
Exams
Friday, June 8Promotion Ceremony - Required/MS
Saturday, June 9Music Recital, Baccalaureate, Prize Night - Required/US
Sunday, June 10Commencement - Required/ALL

All School Calendar

All School Calendar

Athletics Schedule

To add athletic events to your device's calendar, click the gray RSS icon RSS icon for subscription options.

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, Oct 29
Mon, Oct 30
Tue, Oct 31
Wed, Nov 1
Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs. Westover School (Away)
-
Westover School
Volleyball - Varsity vs. Westover School (Away)
-
Westover School
Field Hockey - Varsity vs. Westover School (Away)
-
Westover School
Volleyball - Thirds vs. Greenwich Academy (Home)
-
The Ethel Walker School
Soccer - Varsity vs. Westover School (Home)
-
The Ethel Walker School JV/Varsity Soccer Fields
Soccer - Thirds vs. The Rectory School (Away)
-
The Rectory School
Thu, Nov 2
Soccer - Junior Varsity vs. The Master's School (Home)
-
The Ethel Walker School JV/Varsity Soccer Fields
Fri, Nov 3
Soccer - Thirds vs. Kingswood Oxford School CANCELLED (Away)
-
Kingswood Oxford School
Sat, Nov 4
Volleyball - Varsity vs. Williston Northampton School (Away)
-
Williston Northampton School
Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs. Williston Northampton School (Away)
-
Williston Northampton School
Soccer - Junior Varsity vs. The Taft School (Away)
-
The Taft School
Soccer - Varsity vs. The Taft School (Away)
-
The Taft School
Field Hockey - Junior Varsity vs. The Hotchkiss School CANCELLED (Home)
-
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Field Hockey - Varsity vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy (Home)
-
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Sun, Nov 5
Mon, Nov 6
Tue, Nov 7
Wed, Nov 8
Volleyball - Thirds vs. The Taft School (Home)
-
The Ethel Walker School
Soccer - Varsity vs. Miss Hall's School (Home)
-
The Ethel Walker School JV/Varsity Soccer Fields
Field Hockey - Varsity vs. Cheshire Academy (Away)
-
Cheshire Academy
Field Hockey - Junior Varsity vs. The Taft School (Home)
-
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Volleyball - Varsity vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy (Away)
-
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
Soccer - Thirds vs. Indian Mountain School (Away)
-
Indian Mountain School
Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy (Away)
-
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
Thu, Nov 9
Fri, Nov 10
Sat, Nov 11
Field Hockey - Varsity vs. Greens Farms Academy (Home)
-
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Volleyball - Varsity vs. Pomfret School (Home)
-
The Ethel Walker School
Soccer - Junior Varsity vs. Pomfret School (Away)
-
Pomfret School
Soccer - Varsity vs. Pomfret School (Home)
-
The Ethel Walker School JV/Varsity Soccer Fields
Sun, Nov 12
Mon, Nov 13
Tue, Nov 14
Thu, Nov 16
Fri, Nov 17
Sat, Nov 18
Field Hockey - Varsity vs. Pingree School (Home)
-
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Mon, Nov 20
Tue, Nov 21
Wed, Nov 22
Thu, Nov 23
Fri, Nov 24
Sat, Nov 25
Sun, Nov 26
Mon, Nov 27
Tue, Nov 28
Wed, Nov 29
Thu, Nov 30
Powered by Finalsite