Menu

2021 Opening Days Schedule

Registration times are in bold.


Thursday, September 2

7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m.Breakfast (Abra’s Dining Hall)
8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.Diddle’s Depot School Store Open (Beaver Brook, Lower Level)
3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.Ethel Walker Athletic Council (EWAC) Arrival and Registration (Beaver Brook Circle)
4:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.Welcome from Head of School Meera Viswanathan and Director of Athletics Kati Eggert (Centennial Center Patio)
5:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.Dinner for EWAC and Early Arrival International Students (Abra’s Dining Hall)
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.Evening Programming for EWAC (Centennial Center Soc)
8:00 p.m.Day Students Depart Campus
8:00 p.m.Dorm Programming – Safety Protocol Meetings by Dorm
9:00 p.m.Boarding Students Check-In (Dorms)
10:00 p.m.Boarding Students In Room

Friday, September 3

7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m.Breakfast (Abra’s Dining Hall)
8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.Diddle’s Depot School Store Open (Beaver Brook, Lower Level)
8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.Preseason Athlete Registration (Beaver Brook Circle)
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.E&R Laundry Service (Beaver Brook, Lower Level)
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.Impact Testing: Field Hockey and Volleyball (Beaver Brook, Second Floor Computer Lab)
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.Impact Testing: Cross Country and Soccer (Beaver Brook, Second Floor Computer Lab)
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.Upper School Residential and Student Life Session for Parents/Guardians (Large Tent Near Chapel)
11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.Upper School Advising and Academics Session for Parents/Guardians (Large Tent Near Chapel)
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.Head of School Opening Remarks and Lunch (Centennial Center Lawn)
1:00 p.m.-1:45 p.m.Dessert Social for Parents/Guardians with Administrators and The Ethel Walker School Parents Association, Hosted by Advancement (Centennial Center Lawn)
1:30 p.m.Training Room Opens (Centennial Center, Lower Level)
2:00 p.m.Parents/Guardians Depart
2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.Preseason Athletic Practice (Athletic Facilities)
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.Dinner for Athletes and Early Arrival International Students (Abra’s Dining Hall)
7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.Athletic Programming – Required for All Students (Meet in the Centennial Center Soc)
8:00 p.m.Day Students Depart Campus
8:00 p.m.Dorm Programming – Safety Protocol Meeting by Dorm (For New Arrivals)
8:00 p.m.Proctor Games (Dorms)
9:00 p.m.Boarding Students Check-In (Dorms)
10:00 p.m.Boarding Students In Room

SAturday, September 4, 2021

7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m.Breakfast (Abra’s Dining Hall)
7:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m.Training Room Open (Centennial Center, Lower Level)
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.Preseason Athletic Practice (Athletic Facilities)
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.Student Leader Registration (Beaver Brook Circle)
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.Student Leader Move-In (Dorms)
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.Impact Testing for Leadership Cohort (Beaver Brook, Second Floor)
11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.Lunch by Team (Centennial Center Lawn)
11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.Head of School Lunch with Student Leaders and Parents/Guardians (Centennial Center Lawn)
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.Training Room Opens (Centennial Center, Lower Level)
2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.Preseason Athletic Practice (Athletic Facilities)
2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.Leadership Training (Library)
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.Dinner by Team or Leadership Cohort with Early Arrival International Students (Abra’s Dining Hall)
7:00 p.m.Athletic Programming – Required for All Students (Meet in the Centennial Center Soc)
8:00 p.m.Day Students Depart Campus
8:00 p.m.Dorm Programming – Safety Protocol Meeting by Dorm (For New Arrivals)
8:00 p.m.Proctor Games (Dorms)
9:00 p.m.Boarding Students Check-In (Dorms)
10:00 p.m.Boarding Students In Room

Sunday, September 5, 2021

7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m.Breakfast (Abra’s Dining Hall)
7:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m.Training Room Open (Centennial Center, Lower Level)
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.Preseason Athletic Practice (Athletic Facilities)
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.Student Leadership Training (Library)
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.Lunch (Abra’s Dining Hall)
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.Athletic Programming – Required for All Students (Abra’s Dining Hall)
1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.Training Room Opens (Centennial Center, Lower Level)
1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m.Swim Test for Preseason Athletes – New Students (Centennial Center Pool)
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.Preseason Athletic Practice (Athletic Facilities)
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.Student Leadership Training (Library)
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.Athletic Team Dinner (Abra’s Dining Hall)
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.Student Leader Dinner with Early Arrival International Students (Abra’s Dining Hall)
7:00 p.m.Athletic Programming – Required for All Students (Meet in the Centennial Center Soc)
8:00 p.m.Day Students Depart Campus
8:00 p.m.Dorm Programming
9:00 p.m.Boarding Students Check-In (Dorms)
10:00 p.m.Boarding Students In Room

Monday, September 6

7:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m.Breakfast (Abra’s Dining Hall)
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.Training Room Opens (Centennial Center, Lower Level)
8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.Diddle’s Depot Open (Beaver Brook, Lower Level)
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.Returning Upper School Boarding/International Student Registration (Beaver Brook Circle)
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.Returning Upper School Day Student Registration (Beaver Brook Circle)
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.Lands’ End and E&R Laundry Representatives (Beaver Brook, Lower Level)
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.Preseason Athletic Practice (Athletic Facilities)
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.Upper School Residential and Student Life Session for Parents/Guardians (Large Tent Near Chapel)
11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.Upper School Advising and Academics Session for Parents/Guardians (Large Tent Near Chapel)
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.Head of School Remarks and Lunch (Centennial Center Lawn)
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.Dessert Social for Parents/Guardians with Administrators and The Ethel Walker School Parents Association, Hosted by Advancement (Centennial Center Lawn)
1:45 p.m.-3:00 p.m.Training Room Opens (Centennial Center, Lower Level)
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.Riding Parent/Guardian Meeting (Large Tent Near Chapel)
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.Impact Testing for Students Arriving on Monday (Beaver Brook, Second Floor Computer Lab)
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.Preseason Athletic Practice (Athletic Facilities)
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.“Bigs” Meeting and Student Leader Preparations for Orientation (Library)
5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.Dinner (Abra’s Dining Hall)
7:00 p.m.Day Students Depart Campus
7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.Area Drive for Boarders
8:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.Dorm Programming – Safety Protocol Meeting by Dorm
9:00 p.m.Boarding Students Check-In (Dorms)
10:00 p.m.Boarding Students In Room

Tuesday, September 7

7:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m.Breakfast (Abra’s Dining Hall)
8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.Diddle’s Depot School Store Open (Beaver Brook, Lower Level)
8:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m.Training Room Open (Centennial Center, Lower Level)
9:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.Preseason Athletic Practice (Athletic Facilities)
9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.Impact Testing for Students Arriving Tuesday (Beaver Brook, Second Floor Computer Lab)
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.New Boarding Upper School, Middle School Registration (Beaver Brook Circle)
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.New Day Upper School, Middle School Registration (Beaver Brook Circle)
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.Lands’ End and E&R Laundry Representatives (Beaver Brook, Lower Level)
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.Student Tours of Campus with Student Leaders (Meet in Front of Beaver Brook)
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.Upper School Residential Session for Parents/Guardians (Large Tent Near Chapel)
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.Middle School Residential Session for Parents/Guardians (Lawn Outside of Middle School)
11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.Upper and Middle School Student Life and Academics Session for Parents/Guardians (Large Tent Near Chapel)
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.Community Lunch (Centennial Lawn)
12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.Training Room Opens (Centennial Center, Lower Level)
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.Parents Meet Upper and Middle School Advisors (Large Tent Near Chapel)
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.Upper School Orientation (Ferguson Theatre)
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.Middle School Programming and Orientation (Little Ferg)
2:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m.Preseason Athletic Practice (Athletic Facilities)
2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.Head of School Welcome Remarks (Large Tent Near Chapel)
4:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.New Girl Assembly for Students and Families (Chapel)
4:30 p.m.Boarding Families Say Goodbye, New Students Leave with “Bigs” (Chapel Lawn)
4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.Middle and Upper School Activity (Centennial Lawn)
5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.Student BBQ Dinner and Opening Program (Centennial Lawn)
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.Parent/Guardian Reception (Debby’s House Backyard)
7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.Student Social Hour – Optional (Lawn Between New Dorm and Cluett)
8:00 p.m.Day Students Depart Campus
8:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.Dorm Programming – Safety Protocol Meeting and Introductions by Dorm (Required for All Boarders)
9:00 p.m.Boarding Students Check-In (Dorms)
10:00 p.m.Boarding Students In Room

Wednesday, September 8 (First Day of Classes)

7:15 a.m.-8:30 a.m.Breakfast (Abra’s Dining Hall)
8:15 a.m.-9:15 a.m.Morning Meeting by Advisor Group
9:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.A Block Classes
10:10 a.m.-10:40 a.m.B Block Classes
10:50 a.m.-11:20 a.m.C Block Classes
11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.D Block Classes
12:00 p.m.-12:45 p.m.Outdoor Lunch by Grade (Pick Up Food in Abra’s Dining Hall):
Middle School – Front of Middle School
Grade 9 – Flagpole
Grade 10 – Library Lawn
Grade 11 – Centennial Lawn
Grade 12 – Senior Lawn
1:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m.E Block Classes
1:40 p.m.-2:10 p.m.F Block Classes
2:20 p.m.-2:50 p.m.H Block Classes
3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.G Block Classes
3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.Middle School Co-Curriculars
4:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m.Co-Curricular Practices/Middle School Afterschool Program
5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.Dinner (Abra’s Dining Hall)
7:00 p.m.Day Students Depart Campus
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.Study Hall (Dorms, Library)
9:00 p.m.Boarding Students Check-In (Dorms)
10:00 p.m.Boarding Students In Room

Friday, September 17

5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.Required Pep Rally (Athletic Fields)

Saturday, September 18

4:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.Required Community Activity
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.Outdoor Movie – Day Students Welcome (Behind Beaver Brook)