Menu

2022 Opening Days Schedule

2022 Opening Days Schedule

Check back often for new and important updates and additions relating to Opening Days.

Registration times are in bold.

9:00-11:00 a.m. Student Leader Registration & Move-In
Big 7, Proctors, EWAC, Heads of Cicerones, Fab 5
Beaver Brook & Dorms
Family Photographs Chapel Steps
Impact Testing Beaver Brook – Second Floor
11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Lunch Abra’s
1:00 p.m. Student Leadership Training Library
4:00 p.m. Open Swim Centennial Center
5:00-6:00 p.m. Dinner Abra’s
7:00 p.m. Student Leadership Team-Building Beaver Brook & Dorms
9:00 p.m. Day Students Depart
7:30-8:30 a.m. Breakfast Abra’s
8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Diddle’s Depot Open Beaver Brook – Lower Level
8:30-10:30 a.m. Preseason Athlete Registration & Move-In – Boarders Beaver Brook & Dorms
9:00 a.m. 8th Grade Departs for Retreat Middle School
9:30-11:30 a.m. Family Photographs Chapel Steps
10:00 a.m. Impact Testing Beaver Brook – Second Floor
10:30-11:30 a.m. Preseason Athlete Registration – Day Students Beaver Brook
11:00 a.m. Impact Testing Beaver Brook – Second Floor
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Welcome from Head of School Dr. Meera Viswanathan & Lunch Abra’s
12:30 p.m. Dessert Social – Parents & Guardians Beaver Brook Common Room & Terrace
1:00 p.m. Parents & Guardians Say Goodbye & Depart Centennial Center Lawn
1:30 p.m. Welcome from Athletic Director Centennial Center Soc
2:00 p.m. Preseason Practices Athletic Fields & Centennial Center
4:00 p.m. 8th Grade Returns from Retreat & Departs Middle School
5:00-6:00 p.m. Dinner Abra’s
7:00 p.m. Evening Programming Centennial Center Lawn
8:00 p.m. Day Students Depart
7:30-8:30 a.m. Breakfast Abra’s
8:30 a.m. All Middle School Students Depart for Retreat Middle School
Preseason Practices Athletic Fields & Centennial Center
10:15 a.m. Student Leadership Training Library
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Lunch Abra’s
12:30 p.m. Swim Test – New Student Preseason Athletes Centennial Center
Student Leadership Training Library
2:30 p.m. Preseason Practices Athletic Fields & Centennial Center
3:00 p.m. International Parent & Guardian Tea Beaver Brook Common Room & Terrace
All Middle School Students Return from Retreat & Depart Middle School
5:00-6:00 p.m. Dinner Abra’s
7:00 p.m. Day Students Depart
7:30-9:00 a.m. Breakfast Abra’s
8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Diddle’s Depot Open Beaver Brook – Lower Level
8:30 a.m. Preseason Practices & Student Leader Check-In
9:00-10:30 a.m. New & Returning Student Registration & Move-In – Boarders Beaver Brook & Dorms
9:00-11:30 a.m. Impact Testing Beaver Brook – Second Floor
9:30-11:30 a.m. Family Photographs Chapel Steps
10:30-11:30 a.m. New & Returning Student Registration – Day Students Beaver Brook
11:30 a.m. Welcome from Head of School Dr. Meera Viswanathan Chapel
12:00-1:00 p.m. Community Lunch Abra’s & Common Room
1:00 p.m. Life at Walker’s Roundtable – Parents & Guardians Beaver Brook – Second Floor
Technology Presentation – Students Ferguson Theatre
1:45 p.m. Equestrian Wellington Travel Meeting Library
2:00 p.m. Athletics Meet & Greet – Students Centennial Center
2:30 p.m. Advisory Meet & Greet – Students, Parents & Guardians Advisory Locations
3:15 p.m. New Girl Chapel – New Students, Parents & Guardians Chapel
3:45 p.m. Parents & Guardians Say Goodbye Chapel Lawn
3:45-5:15 p.m. Head’s Reception – Parents & Guardians Debby’s House
Social Activity – All Students Centennial Center Lawn
5:00-6:30 p.m. BBQ Dinner – All Students Centennial Center Lawn
6:30 p.m. Day Students Depart
8:00-9:00 a.m. Breakfast Abra’s
9:00 a.m Orientation Sessions See Schedule
12:00-1:00 p.m. Lunch Abra’s
1:00 p.m. Orientation Sessions See Schedule
2:00 p.m. Athletic Practices – All Students Athletic Fields & Centennial Center
4:30 p.m. Opening Chapel
Vespers Dress Required
Chapel
5:00-6:30 p.m. Banquet Dinner by Advisory Abra’s
6:30 p.m. Day Students Depart
8:00-9:00 a.m. Breakfast Abra’s
9:00 a.m. Orientation Sessions See Schedule
12:00-1:00 p.m. Lunch Abra’s
1:00 p.m. Orientation Sessions & Cicerone Training See Schedule
2:00 p.m. Athletic Practices – All Students Athletic Fields & Centennial Center
4:30 p.m. Assembly – Required for All Students
Special Event Dress; bring a change of clothes and a towel for the BBQ dinner!
New Students & Faculty: Cluett Pit
Returning Students & Faculty: Chapel
5:30 p.m. BBQ Dinner Abra’s
7:00 p.m. Day Students Depart
7:30-8:30 a.m. Breakfast Abra’s
8:15 a.m. Middle School Homeroom Advisory Locations
8:30-9:15 a.m. A Block Classrooms
9:25-10:10 a.m. B Block Classrooms
10:20-11:05 a.m. C Block Classrooms
11:15 a.m.-12:00 p.m. D Block – Upper School
Choristers – Middle School
Classrooms
12:00-1:00 p.m. Advisory Lunch Abra’s & Common Room
2:00 p.m. Upper and Middle School Co-Curriculars Athletic Fields & Centennial Center
5:30-7:00 p.m. Dinner Abra’s

Wednesday, September 7

7:30-8:30 a.m.BreakfastAbra’s
8:15 a.m.Middle School HomeroomAdvisory Locations
8:30-9:15 a.m.E BlockClassrooms
9:25-10:10 a.m.F BlockClassrooms
10:20-11:05 a.m.G Block – Upper School
Class Meeting – Middle School
Classrooms
11:15 a.m.-12:00 p.m.H BlockClassrooms
12:00-12:45 p.m.Lunch by GradeMiddle School: Common Room
9th Grade: Back of Abra’s
10th Grade: Front of Abra’s
11th Grade: Soc
12th Grade: Living Room
12:45 p.m.Safety ChapelFerguson Theatre
2:30 p.m.Upper and Middle School Co-CurricularsAthletic Fields & Centennial Center
5:30-7:00 p.m.DinnerAbra’s