Calendars

Important Dates 2018-2019

Reminder that early departures for vacations are strongly discouraged and should be avoided except for in the most urgent of situations. Transportation to and from Bradley Airport and Union Station in Hartford on the days before and at the end of break is provided for those who sign up in advance. For information on transportation, please contact the Dean of Students Office at 860-408-4237.


2018

August

Friday, August 31Preseason Athletes Arrive, Luncheon, Preseason Practices

September

Saturday, September 1Preseason Practices
Sunday, September 2Preseason Practices, Returning Boarding and Day Student Registration
Monday, September 3Preseason Practices, New Boarding and Day Student Registration, Orientation
Tuesday, September 4Orientation, Practices, Opening Chapel (Required for All)
Wednesday, September 5Classes Begin, Orientation, Practices, Study Hall Begins

October

Friday, October 26-
Saturday, October 27
Family Weekend
Sunday, October 28-
Tuesday, October 30
Long Weekend (Dorms Closed)
Tuesday, October 30Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Wednesday, October 31Classes Resume

November

Friday, November 163:30 p.m.* Dismissal for Thanksgiving Break (Dorms Closed)
Monday, November 26Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, November 27Classes Resume

December

Wednesday, December 1912:00 p.m. Dismissal for December Break
Thursday, December 2012:00 p.m. Dorms Close

*Please note dismissal time


2019

January

Wednesday, January 2Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Thursday, January 3Classes Resume
Thursday, January 31Dismissal for Long Winter Weekend (Dorms Closed)

February

Monday, February 4Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, February 5Classes Resume

March

Friday, March 83:30 p.m.* Dismissal for Spring Break (Dorms Closed)
Monday, March 25Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, March 26Classes Resume

*Please note dismissal time

April

Thursday, April 18Dismissal for Long Spring Weekend
Friday, April 19-
Monday, April 22
No Classes, Long Spring Weekend (Dorms Closed)
Monday, April 22Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, April 23Classes Resume

May

Monday, May 27Memorial Day, No School

June

Tuesday, June 4-
Thursday, June 6
Exams
Friday, June 7Promotion Ceremony - Required for Middle School
Saturday, June 8Commencement Activities - Required for Upper School
Sunday, June 9Commencement - Required for All

Important Dates 2017-2018

Reminder that early departures for vacations are strongly discouraged and should be avoided except for in the most urgent of situations. Transportation to and from Bradley Airport and Union Station in Hartford on the days before and at the end of break is provided for those who sign up in advance. For information on transportation, please contact the Dean of Students Office at 860-408-4237.


2017

September

Saturday, September 2Preseason Athletes Arrive
Tuesday, September 5Returning Student Registration
Wednesday, September 6New Student Registration
Thursday, September 7Classes Begin

October

Friday, October 20-
Saturday, October 21
Family Weekend
Sunday, October 22-
Tuesday, October 24
Long Weekend (Dorms Closed)
Tuesday, October 24Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Wednesday, October 25Classes Resume

November

Friday, November 173:30 p.m.* Dismissal for Thanksgiving Break (Dorms Closed)
Monday, November 27Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, November 28Classes Resume

December

Thursday, December 213:30 p.m.* Dismissal for December Break (Dorms Closed)

*Please note dismissal time


2018

January

Monday, January 8Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, January 9Classes Resume

February

Friday, February 2-
Monday, February 3
No Classes, Long Winter Weekend (Dorms Closed)
Monday, February 5Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, February 6Classes Resume

March

Friday, March 93:30 p.m.* Dismissal for Spring Break (Dorms Closed)
Monday, March 26Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, March 27Classes Resume

*Please note dismissal time

April

Thursday, April 193:30 p.m. Dismissal for Long Spring Weekend
Friday, April 20-
Monday, April 23
No Classes, Long Spring Weekend (Dorms Closed)
Monday, April 23Boarders Return After 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, April 24Classes Resume

May

Monday, May 29Memorial Day, No School

June

Tuesday, June 5-
Thursday, June 7
Exams
Friday, June 8Promotion Ceremony - Required/MS
Saturday, June 9Music Recital, Baccalaureate, Prize Night - Required/US
Sunday, June 10Commencement - Required/ALL

All School Calendar

All School Calendar

April 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, Apr 1
Mon, Apr 2
Morning Meeting
-
Tue, Apr 3
Club Meeting
-
Revisit Day
-
Wed, Apr 4
Assembly~JR/SR Projects
-
Thu, Apr 5
Fri, Apr 6
Morning Meeting
-
Sat, Apr 7
Sun, Apr 8
Senior Sundaes
-
Mon, Apr 9
Morning Meeting
-
Tue, Apr 10
Class Meeting
-
Club Meeting
-
EWSPA Board Meeting
-
Wed, Apr 11
Memorial Chapel
-
Thu, Apr 12
Student Senate
-
Sat, Apr 14
Horizons Saturday Academy
-
Mon, Apr 16
Morning Meeting
-
Tue, Apr 17
Club Meeting
-
College Fair R/11th
-
Sat, Apr 21

All School Calendar

Athletics Schedule

To add athletic events to your device's calendar, click the gray RSS icon RSS icon for subscription options.

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, Apr 1
Mon, Apr 2
Tue, Apr 3
Wed, Apr 4
Softball - Varsity vs. Williston Northampton School (Away)
Williston Northampton School
Thu, Apr 5
Fri, Apr 6
Sat, Apr 7
Lacrosse - Junior Varsity vs. Kent School (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Lacrosse - Varsity vs. Kent School (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Golf - Varsity vs. Westminster School (Away)
Wintonbury Hills Golf Course
Golf - Varsity vs. The Hotchkiss School (Away)
Wintonbury Hills Golf Course
Tennis - Varsity vs. Marianapolis Preparatory School (Away)
Marianapolis Preparatory School
Softball - Varsity vs. Choate Rosemary Hall (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Softball Field
Sun, Apr 8
Mon, Apr 9
Tue, Apr 10
Wed, Apr 11
Softball - Varsity vs. Kingswood Oxford School (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Softball Field
Lacrosse - Varsity vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Golf - Varsity vs. The Hotchkiss School (Away)
The Hotchkiss School
Lacrosse - Junior Varsity vs. Litchfield Hills Lacrosse Team (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Tennis - Varsity vs. Hamden Hall Country Day School (Away)
Hamden Hall- Beckerman Athletic Center
Thu, Apr 12
Fri, Apr 13
Tennis - Varsity vs. Watkinson School (Home)
The Ethel Walker School
Sat, Apr 14
Tennis - Junior Varsity vs. Suffield Academy (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Upper Athletic Fields
Lacrosse - Junior Varsity vs. The Taft School CANCELLED (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Lacrosse - Varsity vs. The Taft School (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Tennis - Varsity vs. Stoneleigh-Burnham School (Away)
Stoneleigh-Burnham School
Sun, Apr 15
Mon, Apr 16
Tue, Apr 17
Wed, Apr 18
Tennis - Junior Varsity vs. Miss Porter's School (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Upper Athletic Fields
Golf - Varsity vs. Loomis Chaffee School (Away)
Southampton Country Club
Softball - Varsity vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Softball Field
Thu, Apr 19
Fri, Apr 20
Sat, Apr 21
Sun, Apr 22
Mon, Apr 23
Tue, Apr 24
Wed, Apr 25
Tennis - Varsity vs. Kingswood Oxford School (Away)
Kingswood Oxford School
Tennis - Junior Varsity vs. Canterbury School (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Upper Athletic Fields
Lacrosse - Varsity vs. Choate Rosemary Hall (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Lacrosse - Junior Varsity vs. Choate Rosemary Hall (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Golf - Varsity vs. Choate Rosemary Hall (Away)
Wallingford Country Club
Golf - Varsity vs. Westover School (Away)
Wallingford Country Club
Thu, Apr 26
Fri, Apr 27
Sat, Apr 28
Tennis - Varsity vs. Canterbury School (Home)
The Ethel Walker School
Golf - Varsity vs. Miss Hall's School (Away)
Wintonbury Hills Golf Course
Golf - Varsity vs. Westover School (Away)
Wintonbury Hills Golf Course
Sun, Apr 29
Mon, Apr 30
Tue, May 1
Wed, May 2
Golf - Varsity vs. Miss Hall's School (Away)
Cranwell Resort, Spa and Golf Club
Tennis - Varsity vs. Westover School (Home)
The Ethel Walker School
Softball - Varsity vs. Westover School (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Softball Field
Thu, May 3
Lacrosse - Varsity vs. Kingswood Oxford School (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Lacrosse - Junior Varsity vs. Kingswood Oxford School (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Fri, May 4
Sat, May 5
Lacrosse - Varsity vs. Westminster School (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Turf Fields
Golf - Varsity vs. Westminster School (Away)
Hop Meadow Country Club
Golf - Varsity vs. The Hotchkiss School (Away)
Hop Meadow Country Club
Softball - Junior Varsity vs. Choate Rosemary Hall (Home)
The Ethel Walker School Softball Field