Menu

Athletics

2018-2019 Middle School Basketball

The Middle School basketball program encourages participation for each player, and with that participation comes the growth of a competitive spirit and a joy in playing the game of basketball.

Student athletes on the Middle School basketball team are taught to learn and love the game. Our students from grades six through eight spend their practice time understanding the fundamentals of defense, the proper way to run offensive plays, and the skill sets (dribbling, passing, shooting) that will allow them to become better players in the future. Our Middle School team plays an interscholastic schedule of games against area schools. 

Our Varsity League Affiliations:

Walker’s basketball program is a member school of the National Federation of High Schools (NFHS) Basketball, which provides the rules and regulations for high school basketball teams to prepare students for parallel rules in the NCAA. Walker’s basketball is also a part of the New England Prep School Athletic Council (NEPSAC). Walker’s is a Class “C” division competitor, and also competes in the prestigious Founders League. League competitors include Choate, Taft, Hotchkiss, Loomis, Westminster, Kent, Kingswood Oxford, and Miss Porter’s.

Team Stats

Season

Record

17 W
8 L
0 T
0 W
0 L
0 T
2 W
4 L
0 T
0 W
0 L
0 T
7 W
2 L
0 T
2 W
2 L
0 T

Schedule

Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Score
Status
Details
Score
12/11/2019
19-41
3:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
12/16/2019
20-26
4:00pm
Renbrook School
01/16/2020
26-17
4:30pm
Watkinson School
01/22/2020
25-12
3:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
01/25/2020
20-27
2:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
01/28/2020
32-9
4:00pm
Rumsey Hall School
02/13/2020
21-19
4:00pm
Watkinson School
02/19/2020
25-12
3:15pm
Rumsey Hall School
02/21/2020
26-14
4:30pm
The Rectory School
12/06/2017
-
10:00am
Choate Rosemary Hall
01/16/2018
18-8
11:30am
Watkinson School
01/18/2018
-
11:15am
Rumsey Hall School
12/05/2018
29-16
3:00pm
Choate Rosemary Hall
12/13/2018
-
4:00pm
Hamden Hall Country Day School
01/09/2019
22-26
3:30pm
Deerfield Academy
01/10/2019
-
4:30pm
Watkinson School
12/08/2021
4-33
3:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
12/13/2021
28-11
3:30pm
Renbrook School
01/10/2022
-
3:15pm
Marie Philips School
01/13/2022
-
4:30pm
Watkinson School
01/19/2022
20-11
3:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
01/22/2022
3-45
2:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
01/25/2022
42-12
4:00pm
Rumsey Hall School
02/01/2022
-
4:00pm
Hamden Hall Country Day School
02/10/2022
-
4:30pm
Watkinson School
02/16/2022
17-28
3:15pm
Rumsey Hall School
02/21/2022
-
4:00pm
Rectory School
02/24/2022
-
4:00pm
Hamden Hall Country Day School
02/21/2018
30-17
4:00pm
The Rectory School
02/14/2018
22-5
3:30pm
Rumsey Hall School
01/25/2018
20-14
4:30pm
Watkinson School
01/25/2018
28-3
4:15pm
Rumsey Hall School
01/17/2018
-
4:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
01/16/2018
18-8
4:30pm
Watkinson School
02/17/2022
11-15
4:30pm
Watkinson School
02/10/2022
-
4:30pm
Canton Youth Athletics Basketball (CYAB)
01/18/2023
-
3:30pm
Rectory School
01/21/2023
-
1:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
02/09/2023
-
4:00pm
Watkinson School

The 2018-2019 Team

Team Roster

Walker's Athletic Logo
  • Shea Braceland ’24
  • Kayce Campurciani ’24
  • Meadow Campurciani ’24
  • Catherine Chapel ’24
  • Katie Cosgrove ’25
  • Madison Donelson ’23
  • Sydney Frechette ’23
  • Darby Sheldon ’23
  • Savannah Smith ’24
  • Sydney Zarb ’23