Menu

Athletics

2018 JV Field Hockey

The junior varsity team is an integral part of the field hockey program, where players have regular opportunities to move up to the varsity level. Past players have gone on to play at Division I, Division II and Division III collegiate programs.

Our Varsity League Affiliations:

Walker’s field hockey program competes in the Western New England Prep School Field Hockey Association (WNEPSFHA), a division of the New England Prep School Athletic Council (NEPSAC). Walker’s is a Class “C” division competitor, and also competes in the prestigious Founders League. League competitors include Choate, Taft, Hotchkiss, Loomis, Westminster, Kent, Kingswood Oxford, and Miss Porter’s.

Team Stats

Season

Record

8 W
13 L
2 T
1 W
2 L
0 T
0 W
0 L
0 T
2 W
5 L
2 T
2 W
2 L
0 T

Schedule

Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Score
Status
Details
Score
09/19/2020
-
3:45pm
Westminster School
09/23/2020
-
4:15pm
The Hotchkiss School
09/26/2020
-
3:45pm
Berkshire School
10/03/2020
-
2:45pm
The Gunnery School
10/07/2020
-
3:45pm
Loomis Chaffee School
10/14/2020
-
4:15pm
Williston Northampton School
10/17/2020
-
All Day
10/24/2020
-
3:30pm
Kent School
10/28/2020
-
4:15pm
The Taft School
10/31/2020
-
3:30pm
Miss Porter's School
11/07/2020
-
3:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
11/11/2020
-
3:45pm
Suffield Academy
09/11/2018
1-0
12:30pm
Simsbury Recreational Team
09/15/2018
0-1
11:45am
Westminster School
09/19/2018
0-2
11:00am
The Hotchkiss School
09/27/2018
-
1:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/01/2018
-
12:45pm
West Hartford Youth Field Hockey
10/03/2018
4-0
12:15pm
The Gunnery School
10/05/2018
-
1:00pm
The Pomfret School
10/10/2018
-
12:15pm
Williston Northampton School
10/20/2018
-
11:30am
The Kent School
10/24/2018
-
11:45am
The Taft School
11/07/2018
-
11:00am
Simsbury Recreational Team
09/11/2019
-
12:30pm
Wethersfield Youth Field Hockey
09/18/2019
3-1
12:15pm
The Hotchkiss School
09/21/2019
0-6
12:00pm
Berkshire School
09/25/2019
0-1
12:30pm
Wethersfield Youth Field Hockey
10/02/2019
0-1
11:45am
Loomis Chaffee School
10/05/2019
3-0
12:30pm
Pomfret School
10/09/2019
-
12:15pm
Williston Northampton School
10/15/2019
-
12:00pm
Simsbury Recreational Team
10/16/2019
-
12:15pm
West Hartford Youth Field Hockey
10/19/2019
-
10:30am
The Kent School
10/23/2019
0-7
12:15pm
The Taft School
10/26/2019
1-2
11:15am
Miss Porter's School
11/02/2019
1-1
11:00am
Kingswood Oxford School
09/22/2021
-
4:30pm
Hotchkiss School
09/25/2021
-
3:45pm
Berkshire School
10/02/2021
-
3:00pm
Frederick Gunn School
10/06/2021
0-5
3:45pm
Loomis Chaffee School
10/09/2021
-
2:00pm
Pomfret School
10/13/2021
-
2:45pm
Williston Northampton School
10/23/2021
-
4:30pm
Kent School
10/27/2021
-
2:15pm
Taft School
10/30/2021
1-0
3:30pm
Miss Porter's School
11/06/2021
-
2:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
11/10/2021
-
2:30pm
Suffield Academy
11/08/2017
-
2:30pm
The Taft School
11/04/2017
-
3:30pm
The Hotchkiss School
10/28/2017
0-1
3:00pm
Miss Porter's School
10/25/2017
-
4:30pm
The Taft School
10/21/2017
-
2:30pm
Kent School
10/21/2017
8-0
2:30pm
Miss Hall's School
10/18/2017
-
4:30pm
Millbrook School
10/14/2017
-
8:00am
Play 4 The CURE Play Day
10/11/2017
-
3:45pm
Miss Porter's School
10/07/2017
-
3:30pm
Pomfret School
10/04/2017
3-0
4:30pm
The Gunnery School
09/30/2017
0-2
2:30pm
The Hotchkiss School
09/27/2017
-
4:00pm
Simsbury Recreational Team
09/23/2017
5-0
12:00pm
Wethersfield Youth Field Hockey
09/22/2017
0-1
5:00pm
Choate Rosemary Hall
09/20/2017
0-6
3:00pm
Berkshire School
09/16/2017
0-3
3:45pm
Westminster School

The 2018 Team

Team Roster

Walker's Athletic Logo
  • Sophia Botero ’21
  • Yolanda Chen ’22
  • Mckenzie Connors ’21
  • Kendall Conwell ’20
  • Lexi Donshik ’24
  • Nancy Gfeller ’22
  • Maggie Green ’20
  • Madison Gross ’20
  • Kitty Huang ’20
  • Eleanor Lardner ’23
  • Jenessa Lu ’21
  • Ally Nastri ’21
  • Hailey Nims ’22
  • Ally Pelayo ’20
  • Susannah Potts ’22
  • Nafarrah Ramsay ’21
  • Sorrel Reeves ’22
  • Sofia Sheintop ’22
  • Alexa Varano ’22