Menu

Athletics

2018 Varsity Field Hockey

Our program has focused on developing great student-athletes and leaders. Building community is important to the Wildcats, and they give back by participating in yearly breast cancer awareness games and hosting food drives. 

OUR LEAGUE AFFILIATIONs:

Walker’s field hockey program competes in the Western New England Prep School Field Hockey Association (WNEPSFHA), a division of the New England Prep School Athletic Council (NEPSAC). Walker’s is a Class “C” division competitor, and also competes in the prestigious Founders League. League competitors include Choate, Taft, Hotchkiss, Loomis, Westminster, Kent, Kingswood Oxford, and Miss Porter’s.

 

Team Stats

Season

Record

45 W
35 L
4 T
1 W
11 L
0 T
6 W
9 L
1 T
0 W
0 L
0 T
12 W
7 L
1 T
12 W
4 L
1 T
14 W
4 L
1 T

Schedule

Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Score
Status
Details
Score
09/16/2020
-
3:30pm
Choate Rosemary Hall
09/19/2020
-
2:30pm
Westminster School
09/23/2020
-
3:00pm
The Hotchkiss School
09/26/2020
-
2:30pm
Berkshire School
10/03/2020
-
1:30pm
The Gunnery School
10/05/2020
-
4:30pm
Suffield Academy
10/07/2020
-
2:30pm
Loomis Chaffee School
10/16/2020
-
4:45pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/17/2020
-
8:00am
10/21/2020
-
3:00pm
Millbrook School
10/24/2020
-
2:00pm
Kent School
10/28/2020
-
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
10/28/2020
-
2:30pm
The Taft School
10/31/2020
-
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
11/07/2020
-
3:30pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
11/11/2020
-
2:30pm
Cheshire Academy
11/14/2020
-
2:30pm
Greens Farms Academy
09/12/2018
4-3
11:00am
Choate Rosemary Hall
09/15/2018
3-2
10:15am
Westminster School
09/19/2018
0-3
11:00am
The Hotchkiss School
09/22/2018
2-0
10:30am
Berkshire School
09/22/2018
0-4
11:45am
Berkshire School
09/26/2018
-
12:30pm
The Bancroft School
09/27/2018
4-3
1:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/01/2018
1-0
12:45pm
Suffield Academy
10/03/2018
5-0
11:00am
The Gunnery School
10/05/2018
4-0
1:00pm
The Pomfret School
10/10/2018
5-1
10:45am
Williston Northampton School
10/13/2018
-
4:00am
10/17/2018
5-1
11:00am
Millbrook School
10/20/2018
4-7
10:00am
The Kent School
11/03/2018
2-0
11:30am
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
11/10/2018
1-1
8:00am
Green Farms Academy
11/14/2018
2-1
9:15am
Canterbury School
11/17/2018
2-1
9:00am
New Hampton School
11/18/2018
0-3
9:30am
Windsor School
09/11/2019
7-2
11:30am
Choate Rosemary Hall
09/18/2019
0-2
11:00am
The Hotchkiss School
09/21/2019
4-1
10:30am
Berkshire School
09/25/2019
5-0
12:30pm
The Bancroft School
09/28/2019
1-0
9:30am
The Gunnery School
09/30/2019
1-1
12:45pm
Suffield Academy
10/02/2019
2-5
10:30am
Loomis Chaffee School
10/05/2019
2-1
11:00am
Pomfret School
10/09/2019
2-4
10:45am
Williston Northampton School
10/11/2019
3-4
12:45pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/12/2019
-
10:00am
Play 4 The Cure Play Day
10/16/2019
5-1
11:15am
Millbrook School
10/19/2019
1-4
10:30am
The Kent School
10/23/2019
0-4
10:30am
The Taft School
10/26/2019
3-1
10:00am
Miss Porter's School
11/02/2019
4-0
11:00am
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
11/06/2019
6-2
9:30am
Cheshire Academy
11/08/2019
3-1
1:15pm
Green Farms Academy
11/13/2019
2-0
9:15am
Hamden Hall Country Day School
11/16/2019
2-1
9:00am
Holderness School
11/17/2019
-
9:00am
The River's School
09/06/2021
-
3:30pm
Newington High School
09/15/2021
2-0
3:30pm
Choate Rosemary Hall
09/18/2021
1-2
3:00pm
Westminster School
09/22/2021
1-5
3:15pm
The Hotchkiss School
09/25/2021
2-5
2:30pm
Berkshire School
10/01/2021
0-2
4:30pm
The Frederick Gunn School
10/04/2021
-
4:30pm
Suffield Academy
10/06/2021
2-1
2:30pm
Loomis Chaffee School
10/08/2021
3-4
4:30pm
Pomfret School
10/13/2021
2-4
2:30pm
Williston Northampton School
10/15/2021
2-1
4:30pm
Kingswood Oxford Shool
10/20/2021
3-1
3:00pm
Millbrook School
10/23/2021
1-2
3:00pm
Kent School
10/28/2021
0-4
4:15pm
Taft School
10/30/2021
3-1
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
11/06/2021
1-0
3:30pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
11/13/2021
1-6
1:00pm
Greens Farms Academy
11/17/2021
-
2:00pm
New England Tournament
11/19/2017
-
1:00pm
TBD
11/18/2017
-
2:00pm
Pingree School
11/15/2017
7-0
2:15pm
Portsmouth Abbey School
11/11/2017
6-0
1:00pm
Greens Farms Academy
11/08/2017
8-2
2:30pm
Cheshire Academy
11/04/2017
8-2
3:30pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
10/28/2017
6-1
1:30pm
Miss Porter's School
10/25/2017
1-2
3:00pm
The Taft School
10/21/2017
0-2
2:30pm
Kent School
10/18/2017
7-0
3:00pm
Millbrook School
10/14/2017
-
8:00am
Play 4 The CURE Play Day
10/11/2017
2-1
3:00pm
Williston Northampton School
10/07/2017
3-0
3:30pm
Pomfret School
10/04/2017
6-0
3:00pm
The Gunnery School
10/02/2017
1-2
4:45pm
Suffield Academy
09/28/2017
7-0
4:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
09/27/2017
4-0
4:30pm
The Bancroft School
09/22/2017
7-0
5:00pm
Choate Rosemary Hall
09/20/2017
1-1
3:00pm
The Hotchkiss School
09/16/2017
1-3
2:15pm
Westminster School
09/13/2017
3-2
3:00pm
Berkshire School
09/09/2017
1-0
2:30pm
Loomis Chaffee School
09/14/2022
0-2
3:30pm
Choate Rosemary Hall
09/17/2022
0-5
6:30pm
Westminster School
09/21/2022
1-4
3:00pm
The Hotchkiss School
09/24/2022
0-2
2:30pm
Berkshire School
10/01/2022
5-1
3:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/03/2022
0-4
4:45pm
Suffield Academy
09/29/2022
0-8
4:45pm
Loomis Chaffee School
10/08/2022
1-5
2:30pm
Pomfret School
10/12/2022
0-9
3:00pm
Williston Northampton School
10/15/2022
0-4
6:00pm
Kimball Union Academy
10/19/2022
1-3
3:00pm
Millbrook School
10/22/2022
0-3
2:00pm
Kent School
10/26/2022
-
2:30pm
Taft School
10/29/2022
-
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
11/02/2022
-
3:00pm
The Frederick Gunn School
11/05/2022
-
3:30pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
11/12/2022
-
2:00pm
Greens Farms Academy
11/16/2022
-
2:00pm
NEPSAC Class "C" Tournament
11/19/2022
-
2:00pm
NEPSAC Class "C" Tournament

Scrapbook

September 22, 2018: Walker’s played The Berkshire School in a close game, resulting in a Walker’s victory of 2-0. Goals were contributed by Erin Corbett ’21 and Sabrina Gries ’21, with crucial assists from Brianna Duba ’19.

 

2019 Varsity Field Hockey Gallery

2018 Season Photo Album: Click the gallery above to view game photos from the fall 2018 season.

The 2018 Team

Team Roster

Walker's Athletic Logo
  • Lauren Cleaver ’20
  • Erin Corbett ’21
  • Lily Cullen ’20
  • Brianna Duba ’19
  • Kali Fontanella ’22
  • Sabrina Gries ’21
  • Abby Grimaldi ’21
  • Kitty Huang ’20
  • Lily Johnson ’19
  • Quinn Magnus ’20
  • Grace Majika ’19
  • Kathryn Mason ’21
  • Mollie Morrison ’20
  • KC O'Connor ’19
  • Lily Ridgley ’22
  • Ava Rivera ’20
  • Claire Shemo ’21
  • Caroline Stent ’19
  • Shay Ventresca ’19

Other Resources

National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA)

NCAA.org

NCAA Eligibility Center

web3.ncaa.org/ecwr3

National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) Class C

nfhca.org