Menu
Varsity Field Hockey 2019

Athletics

2019 Varsity Field Hockey

Our program has focused on developing great student-athletes and leaders. Building community is important to the Wildcats, and they give back by participating in yearly breast cancer awareness games and hosting food drives. 

OUR LEAGUE AFFILIATIONs:

Walker’s field hockey program competes in the Western New England Prep School Field Hockey Association (WNEPSFHA), a division of the New England Prep School Athletic Council (NEPSAC). Walker’s is a Class “C” division competitor, and also competes in the prestigious Founders League. League competitors include Choate, Taft, Hotchkiss, Loomis, Westminster, Kent, Kingswood Oxford, and Miss Porter’s.

 

Team Stats

Season

Record

45 W
35 L
4 T
1 W
11 L
0 T
6 W
9 L
1 T
0 W
0 L
0 T
12 W
7 L
1 T
12 W
4 L
1 T
14 W
4 L
1 T

Schedule

Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Score
Status
Details
Score
09/16/2020
-
3:30pm
Choate Rosemary Hall
09/19/2020
-
2:30pm
Westminster School
09/23/2020
-
3:00pm
The Hotchkiss School
09/26/2020
-
2:30pm
Berkshire School
10/03/2020
-
1:30pm
The Gunnery School
10/05/2020
-
4:30pm
Suffield Academy
10/07/2020
-
2:30pm
Loomis Chaffee School
10/16/2020
-
4:45pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/17/2020
-
8:00am
10/21/2020
-
3:00pm
Millbrook School
10/24/2020
-
2:00pm
Kent School
10/28/2020
-
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
10/28/2020
-
2:30pm
The Taft School
10/31/2020
-
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
11/07/2020
-
3:30pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
11/11/2020
-
2:30pm
Cheshire Academy
11/14/2020
-
2:30pm
Greens Farms Academy
09/12/2018
4-3
11:00am
Choate Rosemary Hall
09/15/2018
3-2
10:15am
Westminster School
09/19/2018
0-3
11:00am
The Hotchkiss School
09/22/2018
2-0
10:30am
Berkshire School
09/22/2018
0-4
11:45am
Berkshire School
09/26/2018
-
12:30pm
The Bancroft School
09/27/2018
4-3
1:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/01/2018
1-0
12:45pm
Suffield Academy
10/03/2018
5-0
11:00am
The Gunnery School
10/05/2018
4-0
1:00pm
The Pomfret School
10/10/2018
5-1
10:45am
Williston Northampton School
10/13/2018
-
4:00am
10/17/2018
5-1
11:00am
Millbrook School
10/20/2018
4-7
10:00am
The Kent School
11/03/2018
2-0
11:30am
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
11/10/2018
1-1
8:00am
Green Farms Academy
11/14/2018
2-1
9:15am
Canterbury School
11/17/2018
2-1
9:00am
New Hampton School
11/18/2018
0-3
9:30am
Windsor School
09/11/2019
7-2
11:30am
Choate Rosemary Hall
09/18/2019
0-2
11:00am
The Hotchkiss School
09/21/2019
4-1
10:30am
Berkshire School
09/25/2019
5-0
12:30pm
The Bancroft School
09/28/2019
1-0
9:30am
The Gunnery School
09/30/2019
1-1
12:45pm
Suffield Academy
10/02/2019
2-5
10:30am
Loomis Chaffee School
10/05/2019
2-1
11:00am
Pomfret School
10/09/2019
2-4
10:45am
Williston Northampton School
10/11/2019
3-4
12:45pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/12/2019
-
10:00am
Play 4 The Cure Play Day
10/16/2019
5-1
11:15am
Millbrook School
10/19/2019
1-4
10:30am
The Kent School
10/23/2019
0-4
10:30am
The Taft School
10/26/2019
3-1
10:00am
Miss Porter's School
11/02/2019
4-0
11:00am
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
11/06/2019
6-2
9:30am
Cheshire Academy
11/08/2019
3-1
1:15pm
Green Farms Academy
11/13/2019
2-0
9:15am
Hamden Hall Country Day School
11/16/2019
2-1
9:00am
Holderness School
11/17/2019
-
9:00am
The River's School
09/06/2021
-
3:30pm
Newington High School
09/15/2021
2-0
3:30pm
Choate Rosemary Hall
09/18/2021
1-2
3:00pm
Westminster School
09/22/2021
1-5
3:15pm
The Hotchkiss School
09/25/2021
2-5
2:30pm
Berkshire School
10/01/2021
0-2
4:30pm
The Frederick Gunn School
10/04/2021
-
4:30pm
Suffield Academy
10/06/2021
2-1
2:30pm
Loomis Chaffee School
10/08/2021
3-4
4:30pm
Pomfret School
10/13/2021
2-4
2:30pm
Williston Northampton School
10/15/2021
2-1
4:30pm
Kingswood Oxford Shool
10/20/2021
3-1
3:00pm
Millbrook School
10/23/2021
1-2
3:00pm
Kent School
10/28/2021
0-4
4:15pm
Taft School
10/30/2021
3-1
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
11/06/2021
1-0
3:30pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
11/13/2021
1-6
1:00pm
Greens Farms Academy
11/17/2021
-
2:00pm
New England Tournament
11/19/2017
-
1:00pm
TBD
11/18/2017
-
2:00pm
Pingree School
11/15/2017
7-0
2:15pm
Portsmouth Abbey School
11/11/2017
6-0
1:00pm
Greens Farms Academy
11/08/2017
8-2
2:30pm
Cheshire Academy
11/04/2017
8-2
3:30pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
10/28/2017
6-1
1:30pm
Miss Porter's School
10/25/2017
1-2
3:00pm
The Taft School
10/21/2017
0-2
2:30pm
Kent School
10/18/2017
7-0
3:00pm
Millbrook School
10/14/2017
-
8:00am
Play 4 The CURE Play Day
10/11/2017
2-1
3:00pm
Williston Northampton School
10/07/2017
3-0
3:30pm
Pomfret School
10/04/2017
6-0
3:00pm
The Gunnery School
10/02/2017
1-2
4:45pm
Suffield Academy
09/28/2017
7-0
4:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
09/27/2017
4-0
4:30pm
The Bancroft School
09/22/2017
7-0
5:00pm
Choate Rosemary Hall
09/20/2017
1-1
3:00pm
The Hotchkiss School
09/16/2017
1-3
2:15pm
Westminster School
09/13/2017
3-2
3:00pm
Berkshire School
09/09/2017
1-0
2:30pm
Loomis Chaffee School
09/14/2022
0-2
3:30pm
Choate Rosemary Hall
09/17/2022
0-5
6:30pm
Westminster School
09/21/2022
1-4
3:00pm
The Hotchkiss School
09/24/2022
0-2
2:30pm
Berkshire School
10/01/2022
5-1
3:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/03/2022
0-4
4:45pm
Suffield Academy
09/29/2022
0-8
4:45pm
Loomis Chaffee School
10/08/2022
1-5
2:30pm
Pomfret School
10/12/2022
0-9
3:00pm
Williston Northampton School
10/15/2022
0-4
6:00pm
Kimball Union Academy
10/19/2022
1-3
3:00pm
Millbrook School
10/22/2022
0-3
2:00pm
Kent School
10/26/2022
-
2:30pm
Taft School
10/29/2022
-
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
11/02/2022
-
3:00pm
The Frederick Gunn School
11/05/2022
-
3:30pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
11/12/2022
-
2:00pm
Greens Farms Academy
11/16/2022
-
2:00pm
NEPSAC Class "C" Tournament
11/19/2022
-
2:00pm
NEPSAC Class "C" Tournament

Scrapbook

Play 4 the Cure

October 12, 2019: Five field hockey teams from Canton, Simsbury, West Hartford, Goshen and Wethersfield joined Walker’s field hockey teams in a play day to raise $2,253 in the ninth annual Play4TheCure at Walker’s.

2019 Varsity Field Hockey Gallery

2019 Season Photo Album: Click the gallery above to view game photos from the fall 2019 season.

The 2019 Team

Team Roster

Walker's Athletic Logo
  • Captains
  • Kathryn Mason ’21
  • Ava Rivera ’20
  • Players
  • Ellie Brothers ’22
  • Ava Calma ’22
  • Lauren Cleaver ’20
  • Erin Corbett ’21
  • Lily Cullen ’20
  • Alex Faucher ’23
  • Kali Fontanella ’22
  • Emily French ’22
  • Sophie Greggains ’21
  • Kitty Huang ’20
  • Kathrin Ludz ’20
  • Quinn Magnus ’20
  • Mollie Morrison ’20
  • Claire Shemo ’21
  • Alexa Varano ’22
  • Manager
  • Ally Nastri ’21

Season End Recap

Western New England Class C Champions

For the fourth consecutive season, Walker’s earned the title of Western New England Class C Champions and in back-to-back seasons, the team was named NEPSAC Class C Finalists under Head Coach Mimi Duran.

The team finished the season with an overall regular-season record of 10-6-1 and a season record of 12-7-1, including four shutouts.

For making it to the NEPSAC tournament, Walker’s also is represented with tournament team selections of three First-team players and two NEPSAC Tournament Honorable mention selections. Two were also named WNEPSFHA All-stars and Founders All-League and Founders honorable mention.

Walker’s again had several players named to the National Field Hockey Coaches Association National (NFHCA) Academic Squad (NFHCA), which honors students at the varsity level who have also demonstrated excellence in the classroom, meeting a minimum GPA of 3.5 out of 4.0. Six Walker’s field hockey players received this honor for the 2019 season.

Field Hockey seniors 2019
Field Hockey 2019

Other Resources

Founder's League

thefoundersleague.org

National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA)

NCAA.org

National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) Class C

nfhca.org

New England Prep School Athletic Council (NEPSAC)

NEPSAC.org