Menu

Athletics

2019 JV Lacrosse

The junior varsity team is an integral part of the program. Players have regular opportunity to enjoy healthy competition, improve their lacrosse skills, and move up to varsity. Walker’s lacrosse program continues to build momentum, and is attracting gifted student athletes with a strong desire to learn and excel.

Our Varsity League Affiliations:

Walker’s lacrosse team competes in the Class “C” Western New England Prep School League (NEPSAC). Walker’s won the Class “C” title in 2005, 2008, and 2009 and placed second in 2007. Walker’s lacrosse also competes in the prestigious Founders League. League competitors include Choate, Taft, Hotchkiss, Loomis, Westminster, Kent, Kingswood Oxford, and Miss Porter’s.


Due to the cancellation of the spring 2020 season, both the JV and Varsity team members are listed as one group on the 2020 Varsity Lacrosse team page. The information below pertains to the 2019 JV Lacrosse team and their accomplishments.

Team Stats

Season

Record

10 W
14 L
1 T
0 W
0 L
0 T
0 W
1 L
0 T
1 W
1 L
0 T
2 W
8 L
0 T

Schedule

Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Score
Status
Details
Score
04/03/2019
-
3:00pm
Suffield Academy
04/06/2019
-
3:30pm
Kent School
04/10/2019
-
3:00pm
Miss Hall's School
04/13/2019
5-12
2:30pm
Taft School
04/17/2019
-
3:00pm
Canterbury School
04/24/2019
-
3:00pm
Choate Rosemary Hall
04/27/2019
17-9
12:00pm
Northfield Mount Hermon School
05/01/2019
-
4:00pm
Litchfield Hills
05/04/2019
-
2:30pm
Westminster
05/08/2019
-
3:00pm
Rumsey Hall School
05/15/2019
-
3:00pm
Pomfret School
05/16/2019
-
4:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
05/22/2019
-
3:30pm
Miss Porter's School
04/07/2018
6-3
10:30am
Kent School
04/11/2018
3-6
12:15pm
Litchfield Hills
04/14/2018
-
10:30am
The Taft School
04/18/2018
5-8
11:00am
The Canterbury School
04/25/2018
3-12
11:00am
Choate Rosemary Hall
04/28/2018
5-8
10:30am
Northfield Mount Hermon School
05/16/2018
-
11:15am
Pomfret School
04/02/2021
-
4:30pm
Litchfield Hills
04/10/2021
-
1:00pm
Suffield Academy
04/17/2021
-
3:30pm
Cheshire Academy
05/01/2021
-
2:00am
Millbrook School
05/07/2021
-
5:00pm
Canterbury School
05/08/2021
-
3:15pm
Canterbury School
05/19/2021
2-3
4:30pm
Litchfield Hills
05/15/2021
-
2:30pm
Forman School
04/28/2018
5-8
2:30pm
Northfield Mount Hermon School
04/25/2018
3-13
3:00pm
Choate Rosemary Hall
04/18/2018
5-8
2:30pm
Canterbury School
04/11/2018
3-6
4:15pm
Litchfield Hill Lacrosse Team
04/07/2018
6-3
2:30pm
Kent School
05/23/2018
-
3:15pm
Miss Porter's School
05/16/2018
-
3:15pm
Pomfret School
05/09/2018
-
3:15pm
Rumsey Hall School
05/05/2018
-
2:30pm
Westminster School
05/03/2018
-
4:45pm
Kingswood Oxford School
04/14/2018
-
2:30pm
The Taft School
05/18/2017
-
4:30pm
Watkinson School
05/17/2017
-
3:00pm
Pomfret School
05/15/2017
12-3
4:45pm
Williston Northampton School
05/13/2017
6-5
2:00pm
Miss Hall's School
05/10/2017
10-11
3:00pm
Rumsey Hall School
05/08/2017
10-6
4:45pm
Miss Porter's School
05/06/2017
3-11
2:30pm
Westminster School
05/04/2017
6-11
4:45pm
Kingswood Oxford School
05/03/2017
12-2
3:00pm
Westover School
04/29/2017
5-4
3:15pm
Litchfield Hill Lacrosse Team
04/26/2017
3-4
3:00pm
Choate Rosemary Hall
04/19/2017
14-6
4:00pm
Canterbury School
04/17/2017
9-9
4:15pm
Hamden Hall Country Day School
04/15/2017
-
4:00pm
The Taft School
04/08/2017
12-1
4:30pm
Kent School
04/05/2017
-
3:00pm
Deerfield Academy
04/06/2022
-
3:00pm
Suffield Academy
04/09/2022
-
3:00pm
Kent School
04/13/2022
-
4:00pm
Litchfield Hills
04/20/2022
-
4:00pm
The Hotchkiss School
04/23/2022
-
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
04/25/2022
-
4:45pm
Canterbury School
04/27/2022
-
3:00pm
Choate Rosemary Hall
04/30/2022
-
3:00pm
Northfield Mount Hermon School
05/06/2022
-
4:45pm
Westminster School
05/18/2022
-
3:00pm
Pomfret School
04/04/2022
-
4:30pm
Taft School
05/14/2022
-
2:00pm
Miss Hall's School
05/05/2022
-
4:45pm
Kingswood Oxford School
05/11/2022
-
3:00pm
Rumsey Hall School

The 2019 Team

Team Roster

Walker's Athletic Logo
  • Captain
  • Ava Rivera ’20
  • Kyla Birk ’23
  • Jessica Caiaze ’21
  • Madison Donelson ’23
  • Kali Fontanella ’22
  • Garvey- Elise Johnson ’25
  • Valarie Lawson ’25
  • Vanessa Lois ’21
  • Claudia Luciani ’21
  • Hailey Nims ’22
  • Ku Paw ’22
  • Darby Sheldon ’23
  • Lena Van Der Klis ’21
  • Sydney Zarb ’23

Coaches

Other Resources

Founders League

thefoundersleague.org

National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA)

NCAA.org

New England Preparatory School Athletic Council (NEPSAC)

NEPSAC.org