Menu
2018 varsity soccer action shot

Athletics

2018 Varsity Soccer

Our Soccer program assists in the development of strong, confident and capable student-athletes whose technical, and tactical aptitudes will lend themselves well to whatever level each player’s ambition leads them. We value accountability, resiliency, hard work, loyalty, selflessness, and respect as we strive to create a team environment where everyone feels valued and appreciated.

Our League Affiliations:

Walker’s soccer program competes in the Class “C” New England Preparatory School Athletic Council (NEPSAC) and also the Women’s Western New England Preparatory School Soccer Association (WWNEPSSA). Walker’s is also a member school in the prestigious Founders League. League competitors include Choate, Taft, Hotchkiss, Loomis, Westminster, Kent, Kingswood Oxford, and Miss Porter’s.

Team Stats

Season

Record

41 W
39 L
10 T
6 W
9 L
0 T
5 W
9 L
1 T
0 W
0 L
0 T
12 W
4 L
2 T
8 W
11 L
1 T
10 W
6 L
6 T

Schedule

Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Score
Status
Details
Score
09/26/2020
-
2:30pm
Kent School
09/30/2020
-
3:00pm
Berkshire School
10/07/2020
-
3:00pm
Canterbury School
10/10/2020
-
3:00pm
The Gunnery School
10/14/2020
-
3:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
10/16/2020
-
4:45pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/19/2020
-
4:30pm
Westminster School
10/21/2020
-
3:00pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
10/24/2020
-
2:30pm
Cheshire Academy
10/28/2020
-
3:00pm
Millbrook School
10/31/2020
-
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
11/04/2020
-
2:30pm
Westover School
11/07/2020
-
3:30pm
The Taft School
11/11/2020
-
3:00pm
Miss Hall's School
09/01/2018
-
10:30am
Canton High School
09/08/2018
1-0
10:00am
Christian Heritage School
09/15/2018
0-2
10:30am
Green Farms Academy
09/18/2018
0-5
12:45pm
The MacDuffie School
09/20/2018
3-0
12:15pm
Hamden Hall Country School
09/22/2018
0-1
10:30am
The Kent School
09/26/2018
-
11:00am
Berkshire School
09/27/2018
2-5
12:45pm
Miss Porter's School
09/27/2018
1-0
1:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/01/2018
0-1
12:45pm
Suffield Academy
10/03/2018
0-1
11:00am
Canterbury School
10/06/2018
4-0
11:00am
The Gunnery School
10/13/2018
3-2
10:30am
Cheshire Academy
10/17/2018
0-2
11:00am
Marianapolis Preparatory School
10/20/2018
3-0
10:00am
Watkinson School
10/24/2018
0-2
11:00am
Millbrook School
10/31/2018
4-0
10:30am
Westover School
11/03/2018
1-2
11:00am
The Taft School
11/05/2018
0-1
10:15am
Miss Porter's School
11/10/2018
0-5
8:30am
Pomfret School
09/11/2019
5-2
11:00am
The MacDuffie School
09/14/2019
2-0
10:30am
Green Farms Academy
09/18/2019
2-0
12:15pm
Hamden Hall Country Day School
09/21/2019
6-0
10:30am
Kent School
09/23/2019
6-0
12:30pm
Christian Heritage School
09/25/2019
2-7
11:00am
Berkshire School
09/30/2019
0-4
12:45pm
Suffield Academy
10/02/2019
0-3
11:00am
Canterbury School
10/05/2019
3-0
11:00am
The Gunnery School
10/09/2019
2-1
11:00am
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
10/11/2019
4-1
12:45pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/12/2019
1-1
10:00am
Cheshire Academy
10/16/2019
5-0
11:00am
Marianapolis Preparatory School
10/19/2019
7-1
10:00am
The Watkinson School
10/26/2019
0-6
10:00am
Miss Porter's School
10/30/2019
5-0
11:45am
Westover School
11/02/2019
2-2
11:00am
The Taft School
11/06/2019
-
10:00am
Miss Hall's School
11/06/2019
8-0
10:00am
Miss Hall's School
11/09/2019
-
9:00am
The Pomfret School
11/10/2019
-
5:00am
All-Star Game
11/13/2019
-
9:00am
St. Luke's School
09/18/2021
0-5
1:00pm
Greens Farms Academy
09/25/2021
0-2
2:00pm
Kent School
09/27/2021
-
4:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
09/29/2021
4-8
3:00pm
Berkshire School
10/06/2021
1-5
3:00pm
Canterbury School
10/09/2021
2-6
3:00pm
The Frederick Gunn School
10/13/2021
3-4
3:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
10/15/2021
3-2
4:15pm
Cheshire Academy
10/18/2021
1-6
4:15pm
Westminster School
10/23/2021
4-4
3:00pm
Marianapolis Prep
10/30/2021
0-5
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
11/06/2021
0-2
3:30pm
Taft School
11/17/2021
-
2:00pm
New England Tournament
11/10/2021
9-0
2:30pm
Miss Hall's School
09/15/2021
7-2
2:30pm
The MacDuffie School
10/02/2021
5-0
3:00pm
The Williams School
10/04/2021
-
4:30pm
Suffield Academy
10/27/2021
6-4
3:00pm
Millbrook School
11/03/2021
-
3:30pm
Westover School
10/20/2021
-
3:15am
Pomfret School
05/01/2018
20-2
4:15pm
Miss Porter's School
11/19/2017
-
1:00pm
TBD
11/18/2017
-
1:00pm
TBD
11/15/2017
0-3
2:00pm
Kimball Union Academy
11/11/2017
0-1
2:00pm
Pomfret School
11/08/2017
6-0
2:30pm
Miss Hall's School
11/04/2017
0-3
3:30pm
The Taft School
11/01/2017
7-0
3:30pm
Westover School
10/28/2017
1-1
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
10/25/2017
1-0
3:00pm
Millbrook School
10/21/2017
2-2
2:30pm
Watkinson School
10/18/2017
0-3
3:00pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
10/14/2017
2-2
2:15pm
Cheshire Academy
10/11/2017
2-0
3:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
10/07/2017
2-0
3:00pm
The Gunnery School
10/04/2017
2-0
3:00pm
Canterbury School
10/02/2017
0-2
4:45pm
Suffield Academy
09/28/2017
0-3
4:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
09/27/2017
2-0
3:00pm
Berkshire School
09/27/2017
-
3:00pm
Berkshire School
09/23/2017
1-0
2:30pm
Kent School
09/19/2017
2-2
4:30pm
Hamden Hall Country Day School
09/16/2017
4-2
2:30pm
Greens Farms Academy
09/13/2017
-
3:00pm
The MacDuffie School
09/09/2017
2-0
2:00pm
Christian Heritage School
09/10/2022
-
3:00pm
High Mowing School
09/14/2022
3-0
3:30pm
The MacDuffie School
09/17/2022
2-6
2:00pm
Greens Farms Academy
09/24/2022
4-1
2:30pm
Kent School
09/28/2022
1-4
3:00pm
Berkshire School
10/03/2022
1-2
4:45pm
Suffield Academy
10/05/2022
3-4
3:00pm
Canterbury School
10/08/2022
3-1
3:00pm
The Frederick Gunn School
10/12/2022
1-3
3:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
10/15/2022
0-2
12:00pm
Cheshire Academy
10/10/2022
2-9
4:30pm
Westminster School
10/19/2022
1-0
3:15pm
Pomfret School
10/22/2022
4-3
2:30pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
11/09/2022
3-2
2:45pm
Millbrook School
10/29/2022
1-5
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
11/05/2022
0-5
3:00pm
Taft School
11/02/2022
-
2:30pm
Miss Hall's School
11/11/2022
-
3:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/17/2022
-
4:30pm
Westover School
11/13/2022
-
10:00am
WWNEPSSA Soccer All-Star Games

Scrapbook

October 10, 2018: An evenly played match with WMA. At fifteen minutes in, Nora Griffiths 21′ got us on the board first with an outstanding long range hit that was perfectly placed over the WMA keeper. With wind in our sails we were able to play with confidence and possess to play forward.

 

2018 Varsity Soccer Gallery

2018 Season Photo Album: Click the gallery above to view game photos from the fall 2018 season.

The 2018 Team

2018 varsity soccer team photo

Team Roster

Walker's Athletic Logo
  • Jessica Caiaze ’21
  • Laura Calandro ’19
  • Brooke DeLorey ’20
  • Gabriela Garcia ’19
  • Amanda Gould ’19
  • Nora Griffiths ’21
  • Illi Grossman ’22
  • Reagan Kerecz ’20
  • Kaya Krupa ’21
  • Claudia Luciani ’21
  • Julia Luciani ’20
  • Elise Namnoum ’19
  • Caroline Smith ’19
  • Maisie Smith ’19
  • Anneliese Sonju ’21
  • Lizzy Strapp ’21
  • Alaina Vermilya ’20
  • Allison Wall ’22

Other Resources

The Founders League (FL)

thefoundersleague.org

New England Preparatory School Athletic Council Class C (NEPSAC)

nepsac.org

Women's Western New England Preparatory School Soccer Association (WWNEPSSA)

wwnepssa.net