Menu
2021 Varsity Soccer

Athletics

2022 Varsity Soccer

Our Soccer program assists in the development of strong, confident and capable student-athletes whose technical, and tactical aptitudes will lend themselves well to whatever level each player’s ambition leads them. We value accountability, resiliency, hard work, loyalty, selflessness, and respect as we strive to create a team environment where everyone feels valued and appreciated.

Our League Affiliations

Walker’s soccer program competes in the Class C New England Preparatory School Athletic Council (NEPSAC) and also the Women’s Western New England Preparatory School Soccer Association (WWNEPSSA). Walker’s is also a member school in the prestigious Founders League. League competitors include Choate, Taft, Hotchkiss, Loomis, Westminster, Kent, Kingswood Oxford, and Miss Porter’s.

 

Team Stats

Season

Record

41 W
39 L
10 T
6 W
9 L
0 T
5 W
9 L
1 T
0 W
0 L
0 T
12 W
4 L
2 T
8 W
11 L
1 T
10 W
6 L
6 T

Schedule

Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Score
Status
Details
Score
09/26/2020
-
2:30pm
Kent School
09/30/2020
-
3:00pm
Berkshire School
10/07/2020
-
3:00pm
Canterbury School
10/10/2020
-
3:00pm
The Gunnery School
10/14/2020
-
3:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
10/16/2020
-
4:45pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/19/2020
-
4:30pm
Westminster School
10/21/2020
-
3:00pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
10/24/2020
-
2:30pm
Cheshire Academy
10/28/2020
-
3:00pm
Millbrook School
10/31/2020
-
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
11/04/2020
-
2:30pm
Westover School
11/07/2020
-
3:30pm
The Taft School
11/11/2020
-
3:00pm
Miss Hall's School
09/01/2018
-
10:30am
Canton High School
09/08/2018
1-0
10:00am
Christian Heritage School
09/15/2018
0-2
10:30am
Green Farms Academy
09/18/2018
0-5
12:45pm
The MacDuffie School
09/20/2018
3-0
12:15pm
Hamden Hall Country School
09/22/2018
0-1
10:30am
The Kent School
09/26/2018
-
11:00am
Berkshire School
09/27/2018
2-5
12:45pm
Miss Porter's School
09/27/2018
1-0
1:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/01/2018
0-1
12:45pm
Suffield Academy
10/03/2018
0-1
11:00am
Canterbury School
10/06/2018
4-0
11:00am
The Gunnery School
10/13/2018
3-2
10:30am
Cheshire Academy
10/17/2018
0-2
11:00am
Marianapolis Preparatory School
10/20/2018
3-0
10:00am
Watkinson School
10/24/2018
0-2
11:00am
Millbrook School
10/31/2018
4-0
10:30am
Westover School
11/03/2018
1-2
11:00am
The Taft School
11/05/2018
0-1
10:15am
Miss Porter's School
11/10/2018
0-5
8:30am
Pomfret School
09/11/2019
5-2
11:00am
The MacDuffie School
09/14/2019
2-0
10:30am
Green Farms Academy
09/18/2019
2-0
12:15pm
Hamden Hall Country Day School
09/21/2019
6-0
10:30am
Kent School
09/23/2019
6-0
12:30pm
Christian Heritage School
09/25/2019
2-7
11:00am
Berkshire School
09/30/2019
0-4
12:45pm
Suffield Academy
10/02/2019
0-3
11:00am
Canterbury School
10/05/2019
3-0
11:00am
The Gunnery School
10/09/2019
2-1
11:00am
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
10/11/2019
4-1
12:45pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/12/2019
1-1
10:00am
Cheshire Academy
10/16/2019
5-0
11:00am
Marianapolis Preparatory School
10/19/2019
7-1
10:00am
The Watkinson School
10/26/2019
0-6
10:00am
Miss Porter's School
10/30/2019
5-0
11:45am
Westover School
11/02/2019
2-2
11:00am
The Taft School
11/06/2019
-
10:00am
Miss Hall's School
11/06/2019
8-0
10:00am
Miss Hall's School
11/09/2019
-
9:00am
The Pomfret School
11/10/2019
-
5:00am
All-Star Game
11/13/2019
-
9:00am
St. Luke's School
09/18/2021
0-5
1:00pm
Greens Farms Academy
09/25/2021
0-2
2:00pm
Kent School
09/27/2021
-
4:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
09/29/2021
4-8
3:00pm
Berkshire School
10/06/2021
1-5
3:00pm
Canterbury School
10/09/2021
2-6
3:00pm
The Frederick Gunn School
10/13/2021
3-4
3:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
10/15/2021
3-2
4:15pm
Cheshire Academy
10/18/2021
1-6
4:15pm
Westminster School
10/23/2021
4-4
3:00pm
Marianapolis Prep
10/30/2021
0-5
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
11/06/2021
0-2
3:30pm
Taft School
11/17/2021
-
2:00pm
New England Tournament
11/10/2021
9-0
2:30pm
Miss Hall's School
09/15/2021
7-2
2:30pm
The MacDuffie School
10/02/2021
5-0
3:00pm
The Williams School
10/04/2021
-
4:30pm
Suffield Academy
10/27/2021
6-4
3:00pm
Millbrook School
11/03/2021
-
3:30pm
Westover School
10/20/2021
-
3:15am
Pomfret School
05/01/2018
20-2
4:15pm
Miss Porter's School
11/19/2017
-
1:00pm
TBD
11/18/2017
-
1:00pm
TBD
11/15/2017
0-3
2:00pm
Kimball Union Academy
11/11/2017
0-1
2:00pm
Pomfret School
11/08/2017
6-0
2:30pm
Miss Hall's School
11/04/2017
0-3
3:30pm
The Taft School
11/01/2017
7-0
3:30pm
Westover School
10/28/2017
1-1
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
10/25/2017
1-0
3:00pm
Millbrook School
10/21/2017
2-2
2:30pm
Watkinson School
10/18/2017
0-3
3:00pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
10/14/2017
2-2
2:15pm
Cheshire Academy
10/11/2017
2-0
3:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
10/07/2017
2-0
3:00pm
The Gunnery School
10/04/2017
2-0
3:00pm
Canterbury School
10/02/2017
0-2
4:45pm
Suffield Academy
09/28/2017
0-3
4:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
09/27/2017
2-0
3:00pm
Berkshire School
09/27/2017
-
3:00pm
Berkshire School
09/23/2017
1-0
2:30pm
Kent School
09/19/2017
2-2
4:30pm
Hamden Hall Country Day School
09/16/2017
4-2
2:30pm
Greens Farms Academy
09/13/2017
-
3:00pm
The MacDuffie School
09/09/2017
2-0
2:00pm
Christian Heritage School
09/10/2022
-
3:00pm
High Mowing School
09/14/2022
3-0
3:30pm
The MacDuffie School
09/17/2022
2-6
2:00pm
Greens Farms Academy
09/24/2022
4-1
2:30pm
Kent School
09/28/2022
1-4
3:00pm
Berkshire School
10/03/2022
1-2
4:45pm
Suffield Academy
10/05/2022
3-4
3:00pm
Canterbury School
10/08/2022
3-1
3:00pm
The Frederick Gunn School
10/12/2022
1-3
3:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
10/15/2022
0-2
12:00pm
Cheshire Academy
10/10/2022
2-9
4:30pm
Westminster School
10/19/2022
1-0
3:15pm
Pomfret School
10/22/2022
4-3
2:30pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
11/09/2022
3-2
2:45pm
Millbrook School
10/29/2022
1-5
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
11/05/2022
0-5
3:00pm
Taft School
11/02/2022
-
2:30pm
Miss Hall's School
11/11/2022
-
3:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/17/2022
-
4:30pm
Westover School
11/13/2022
-
10:00am
WWNEPSSA Soccer All-Star Games

2022 Ethel Walker Varsity Soccer

Team Roster

  • Captains
  • Lauren Krupnikoff ’23
  • Martha O'Donnell ’23
  • Sarah Shaw ’23
  • Maya Atwood ’26
  • Kyla Birk ’23
  • Maddie Connelly ’24
  • Jenna Hamel ’25
  • Allison Hayes ’25
  • Lucie Martinelli ’27
  • Sophie Martinelli ’25
  • Ella McQuaid ’24
  • Marlo Meador ’25
  • Alex O'Meara ’23
  • Ayden Riendeau ’26
  • Kayla Whalen ’25
  • Manager
  • Sophie Kritzman ’24

Coaches

Colin R. Griggs

Head Coach

cgriggs@ethelwalker.org

860-408-4204

Colin R. Griggs entered the coaching ranks at Walker’s during the fall of 2022 when he took on the role of Head Coach for both the varsity soccer and squash programs. Prior to arriving at Walker’s, Colin spent time as the head coach of the Black Rock FC Residential Academy team at High Mowing School from 2019-2021 and was at Hebron Academy from 2010-2019. At Hebron, Colin coached over 400 athletic contests in soccer, basketball and tennis and reached the NEPSAC Final in all three sports over the course of those nine years. As a coach, Colin is an enthusiastic supporter of his athletes and tries to always find the best opportunities for them to succeed both on and off the fields and courts. During his playing career, Colin played both soccer and tennis at Franklin & Marshall College in Lancaster, PA. From a personal standpoint, Colin has attended five World Cups and is an avid Liverpool FC fan. He grew up in Guilford, CT and now resides in Granby with his wife, Sarah, and two sons, Raleigh and Henry.

Kenzie Hine '16
Kenzie Hine '16

Assistant Coach

mhine@ethelwalker.org

860-408-4232