Menu

Athletics

2018 Varsity Tennis

Our tennis program is focused on individual growth and resilience. We aim to instill in our players a willingness to learn from mistakes and to accept challenges. We see tennis as a way to learn the dedication, mental strength, focus, and confidence that are essential for success both on and off the court.

Our League Affiliations:

Walker’s tennis program competes in Division 3 of the New England Preparatory School Athletic Council (NEPSAC). Walker’s is also a member school in the prestigious Founders League. League competitors include Choate, Taft, Hotchkiss, Loomis, Westminster, Kent, Kingswood Oxford, and Miss Porter’s.

Team Stats

Season

Record

18 W
32 L
0 T
0 W
7 L
0 T
1 W
3 L
0 T
0 W
0 L
0 T
2 W
8 L
0 T
12 W
10 L
0 T

Schedule

Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Score
Status
Details
Score
04/03/2019
5-2
3:00pm
Miss Hall's School
04/06/2019
8-0
1:00pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
04/10/2019
3-4
4:00pm
Hamden Hall Country Day School
04/12/2019
-
4:30pm
Watkinson School
04/13/2019
0-9
2:00pm
Westminster School
04/17/2019
2-5
2:30pm
Miss Porter's School
04/24/2019
1-8
2:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
04/26/2019
-
12:00pm
Cheshire Academy
04/27/2019
-
2:30pm
Canterbury School
05/01/2019
3-4
3:00pm
Westover School
05/04/2019
3-4
3:30pm
Millbrook School
05/08/2019
1-8
3:00pm
Berkshire School
05/15/2019
0-9
2:30pm
Kent School
05/18/2019
-
12:00pm
12/12/2018
-
3:30pm
Westover School
04/04/2018
-
11:30am
Miss Hall's School
04/07/2018
6-1
11:00am
Marianapolis Preparatory School
04/11/2018
4-3
12:30pm
Hamden Hall Country Day School
04/13/2018
7-0
4:00pm
Watkinson School
04/14/2018
-
12:00pm
Suffield Academy
04/18/2018
2-7
10:30am
Miss Porter's School
04/25/2018
2-7
10:30am
Kingswood Oxford
04/27/2018
-
12:30pm
Cheshire Academy
04/28/2018
4-3
10:30am
Canterbury School
05/02/2018
5-2
11:45am
Westover School
05/16/2018
2-7
10:30am
Kent School
05/19/2018
3-4
6:00am
Green Farms Academy
05/19/2018
-
9:00am
05/20/2018
-
9:00am
05/20/2018
-
1:00pm
NEPSAC Class C Tennis Teams
04/10/2021
1-6
1:00pm
Suffield Academy
04/30/2021
1-6
4:45pm
Millbrook School
05/01/2021
1-6
1:00pm
Millbrook School
05/07/2021
-
3:45pm
Canterbury School
05/08/2021
-
2:00pm
Canterbury School
05/15/2021
-
1:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
04/16/2021
-
4:30pm
Marianapolis School
04/20/2021
7-0
4:30pm
Marianapolis Prep
05/19/2018
3-4
10:00am
Greens Farms Academy
05/16/2018
2-7
2:30pm
Kent School
05/09/2018
1-6
3:00pm
Berkshire School
05/05/2018
6-1
3:00pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
05/02/2018
5-2
3:45pm
Westover School
04/28/2018
4-3
2:30pm
Canterbury School
04/25/2018
2-7
2:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
04/18/2018
2-7
2:30pm
Miss Porter's School
04/14/2018
7-0
4:00pm
Stoneleigh-Burnham School
04/13/2018
7-0
4:00pm
Watkinson School
04/11/2018
4-3
4:30pm
Hamden Hall Country Day School
04/07/2018
6-1
3:00pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
05/19/2018
-
1:00pm
New England Championship Semi-Final
04/18/2018
2-7
2:30pm
Miss Porter's School
04/27/2018
-
2:30pm
Cheshire Academy
04/04/2018
-
3:30pm
Miss Hall's School
05/20/2017
-
10:00am
Williston Northampton School/The Gunnery School/Pomfret School/Wilbraham & Monson Academy/Marianapolis Preparatory School/Suffield Academy
05/13/2017
-
2:00pm
Miss Hall's School
05/10/2017
1-8
3:00pm
Berkshire School
05/08/2017
2-5
4:30pm
Watkinson School
05/06/2017
-
3:00pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
05/03/2017
3-4
2:30pm
Westover School
05/02/2017
4-3
4:30pm
Cheshire Academy
04/29/2017
5-2
2:30pm
Canterbury School
04/26/2017
-
2:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
04/19/2017
1-6
2:30pm
Miss Porter's School
04/15/2017
5-2
3:45pm
Stoneleigh-Burnham School
04/12/2017
-
4:00pm
Hamden Hall Country Day School
04/08/2017
-
3:00pm
Marianapolis Preparatory Academy
04/06/2022
-
3:00pm
Miss Hall's School
04/11/2022
0-9
4:15pm
Westminster School
04/13/2022
1-6
4:15pm
Hamden Hall Country Day School
04/20/2022
3-6
2:30pm
Miss Porter's School
04/29/2022
-
4:45pm
Cheshire Academy
04/30/2022
3-4
3:00pm
Canterbury School
05/04/2022
-
3:45pm
Westover School
05/11/2022
0-7
3:00pm
Berkshire School
05/18/2022
-
2:30pm
Kent School
05/21/2022
-
9:00pm
New England Tournament
05/14/2022
3-4
3:30pm
Millbrook School
04/27/2022
0-9
2:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
04/04/2022
-
4:45pm
Cheshire Academy
04/23/2022
-
2:30pm
Watkinson School
04/25/2022
3-4
4:45pm
Cheshire Academy

The 2018 Team

2018 Varsity Tennis