Menu
JV Volleyball 2021

Athletics

2021 JV Volleyball

Walker’s volleyball program is based on integrity, character, leadership, hard work, and a passion for the sport of volleyball. Players learn to strive for excellence and compete with honor, promoting pride in Walker’s athletic program and the School in the process.

Volleyball at Walker’s is about playing well and challenging both experienced as well as new players to become better players each day. The junior varsity team is an integral part of the program, where players have regular opportunities to move up to varsity.

Our Varsity League Affiliations:

Walker’s volleyball program competes in the Western New England Prep School Association (WNEPSA), a division of the The New England Prep School Athletic Council (NEPSAC). Walker’s is a Class “B” division competitor, and also competes in the prestigious Founders League. League competitors include Choate, Taft, Hotchkiss, Loomis, Kingswood Oxford, and Miss Porter’s.

Spectator policy: Please note that masks are required indoors and visitors to campus must provide proof of vaccination or a negative PCR test taken within 72 hours of arrival.

Team Stats

Season

Record

18 W
19 L
2 T
1 W
5 L
0 T
0 W
0 L
0 T
3 W
2 L
0 T
7 W
8 L
2 T

Schedule

Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Score
Status
Details
Score
09/19/2020
-
3:00pm
Miss Porter's School
09/30/2020
-
3:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/02/2020
-
3:00pm
The Rectory School, Rumsey Hall
10/02/2020
-
4:15pm
Rumsey Hall
10/02/2020
-
5:30pm
The Rectory School
10/03/2020
-
3:30pm
The Hotchkiss School
10/07/2020
-
2:30pm
Cheshire Academy
10/14/2020
-
3:00pm
Suffield Academy
10/14/2020
-
3:00pm
Berkshire School
10/21/2020
-
3:00pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
10/23/2020
-
4:45pm
Loomis Chaffee School
10/28/2020
-
3:30pm
Kent School
10/31/2020
-
2:00pm
The Hotchkiss School
11/04/2020
-
3:00pm
Westover School
11/07/2020
-
3:30pm
Williston Northampton School
11/11/2020
-
3:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
09/08/2018
2-0
10:00am
The MacDuffie School
09/12/2018
3-0
11:45am
The American School for the Deaf
09/15/2018
0-3
10:00am
Miss Porter's School
09/19/2018
0-2
10:30am
The Taft School
09/22/2018
1-3
10:00am
Miss Hall's School
09/26/2018
2-3
10:30am
Kingswood Oxford School
09/28/2018
1-1
11:45am
Rumsey Hall School
09/28/2018
1-1
12:30pm
The Rectory School
10/03/2018
3-2
11:00am
Cheshire Academy
10/06/2018
3-0
11:00am
Suffield Academy
10/10/2018
3-1
11:00am
Berkshire School
10/17/2018
2-1
11:00am
Marianapolis Preparatory School
10/20/2018
0-3
10:30am
Loomis Chaffee School
10/24/2018
0-3
11:00am
Hopkins School
10/31/2018
2-1
11:45am
Westover School
11/03/2018
1-3
11:30am
Williston Northampton School
11/10/2018
1-2
8:30am
Pomfret School
09/11/2019
3-0
11:00am
The American School for the Deaf
09/14/2019
1-3
11:00am
Miss Porter's School
09/18/2019
-
10:30am
The Taft School
09/21/2019
3-2
10:00am
Miss Hall's School
09/25/2019
-
11:00am
Kingswood Oxford School
09/27/2019
-
12:15pm
Rumsey Hall School
09/27/2019
0-3
1:30pm
The Rectory School
09/28/2019
-
10:30am
The Hotchkiss School
10/02/2019
-
11:00am
Cheshire Academy
10/05/2019
2-0
11:00am
Suffield Academy
10/09/2019
-
11:00am
Berkshire School
10/16/2019
-
11:00am
Marianapolis Preparatory School
10/18/2019
-
12:45pm
Loomis Chaffee School
10/23/2019
-
11:00am
Hopkins School
10/30/2019
-
11:00am
Westover School
11/02/2019
-
11:00am
Williston Northampton School
11/06/2019
-
11:00am
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
11/10/2021
-
4:30pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
09/15/2021
-
2:00pm
American School for the Deaf
09/22/2021
-
2:30pm
Taft School
09/29/2021
0-2
2:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
10/01/2021
-
4:15pm
Rumsey Hall School
10/01/2021
-
5:15pm
Rectory School
10/02/2021
0-3
3:30pm
The Hotchkiss School
10/09/2021
0-3
2:00pm
Suffield Academy
10/13/2021
0-3
3:00pm
Berkshire School
10/16/2021
-
2:00pm
The MacDuffie School
11/13/2021
-
1:00pm
Marianapolis Prep
10/22/2021
-
4:45pm
Loomis Chaffee School
10/27/2021
-
2:30pm
Kent School
10/30/2021
-
2:00pm
Hopkins School
09/18/2021
0-2
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
09/25/2021
-
2:00pm
Miss Hall's School
11/03/2021
-
3:00pm
Westover School
11/06/2021
-
3:00pm
Williston Northampton School
10/06/2021
3-2
2:30pm
Cheshire Academy
11/11/2017
-
2:00pm
Pomfret School
11/11/2017
3-0
3:30pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
11/04/2017
-
3:30pm
Williston Northampton School
11/01/2017
-
3:00pm
Westover School
10/27/2017
1-3
3:00pm
Hopkins School
10/21/2017
-
2:30pm
Loomis Chaffee School
10/18/2017
-
3:30pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
10/11/2017
3-0
3:00pm
Berkshire School
10/07/2017
2-0
3:00pm
Suffield Academy
10/04/2017
3-2
3:00pm
Cheshire Academy
09/29/2017
-
3:15pm
The Rectory School
09/29/2017
-
4:30pm
Rumsey Hall School
09/27/2017
3-1
2:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
09/23/2017
2-3
2:00pm
Miss Hall's School
09/20/2017
0-3
3:00pm
The Taft School
09/16/2017
1-3
2:00pm
Miss Porter's School
09/13/2017
2-0
4:30pm
The American School for the Deaf
09/09/2017
3-2
2:30pm
The MacDuffie School

Scrapbook

JV Volleyball 2021

The 2021 Team

Team Roster

  • Captains
  • Olivia Dargis ’22
  • San De Min ’22
  • Paula Arevalo ’25
  • Maya Dolphin ’24
  • Kylie Donaldson ’23
  • Beyonce Francis ’22
  • Nyla Gilliam ’22
  • Marta Hulme ’25
  • Valarie Lawson ’25
  • Jamie McDonald ’24
  • Annabelle Roussel ’24
  • Milly Zhang ’25

Coaches

Melissa Bernardo

Head Coach

mbernardo@ethelwalker.org

860-408-4328

Dr. Bernardo joined the Science Department at Walker’s in 2017. Dr. Bernardo is a dorm parent in New Dorm, an Upper School advisor, and newly a class dean. Dr. B has also coached JV softball while at Walker’s. She holds a Ph.D. in Biology from Wesleyan University.