Menu
Varsity Volleyball

Athletics

2022 Volleyball

Our League Affiliations

Walker’s volleyball program competes in the Western New England Prep School Association (WNEPSA), a division of the The New England Prep School Athletic Council (NEPSAC). Walker’s is a Class B division competitor, and also competes in the prestigious Founders League. League competitors include Choate, Taft, Hotchkiss, Loomis, Kingswood Oxford, and Miss Porter’s.

Contact the Coach

 

Team Stats

Season

Record

9 W
28 L
0 T
0 W
0 L
0 T
1 W
8 L
0 T
0 W
0 L
0 T
1 W
0 L
0 T
2 W
10 L
0 T
5 W
10 L
0 T

Schedule

Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Score
Status
09/09/2017
2:30pm
The MacDuffie School
0-3
09/13/2017
2:00pm
Loomis Chaffee Play Day
-
09/16/2017
12:00pm
The Master's School
3-0
09/20/2017
3:00pm
The Ethel Walker School
0-3
09/23/2017
2:00pm
Miss Hall's School
3-1
09/30/2017
2:30pm
The Hotchkiss School
0-3
10/04/2017
3:00pm
Cheshire Academy
0-3
10/07/2017
3:00pm
Suffield Academy
0-3
10/10/2017
4:45pm
Miss Porter's School
0-3
10/11/2017
3:00pm
Berkshire School
2-3
10/14/2017
2:30pm
Canterbury School
3-2
10/18/2017
3:30pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
3-1
10/21/2017
2:30pm
Loomis Chaffee School
0-3
10/25/2017
3:00pm
Hopkins School
0-3
11/01/2017
3:00pm
Westover School
2-3
11/04/2017
3:30pm
Williston Northampton School
3-1
11/08/2017
3:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
-
11/11/2017
2:00pm
Pomfret School
-
11/15/2017
3:00am
TBD
-
11/15/2017
3:00pm
TBD
-
11/19/2017
7:00pm
TBD
-
09/08/2018
10:00am
The MacDuffie School
0-3
09/12/2018
10:30am
Loomis Chaffee School
-
09/15/2018
10:00am
The Master's School
3-0
09/19/2018
10:30am
The Taft School
0-3
09/22/2018
10:00am
Miss Hall's School
1-3
09/26/2018
10:30am
Kingswood Oxford School
0-3
09/29/2018
11:00am
The Hotchkiss School
0-3
10/02/2018
12:30pm
Miss Porter's School
0-3
10/03/2018
11:00am
Cheshire Academy
0-3
10/06/2018
11:00am
Suffield Academy
0-3
10/10/2018
11:00am
Berkshire School
0-3
10/13/2018
11:30am
Canterbury School
3-1
10/17/2018
3:00pm
The Marianapolis Preparatory School
2-3
10/20/2018
10:30am
Loomis Chaffee School
-
10/24/2018
11:00am
Hopkins School
-
10/27/2018
10:00am
The Kent School
-
10/31/2018
11:45am
Westover School
-
11/03/2018
11:30am
Williston Northampton School
-
11/10/2018
8:30am
Pomfret School
-
09/07/2019
10:00am
The MacDuffie School
-
09/11/2019
10:00am
Play Day
-
09/18/2019
10:30am
The Taft School
-
09/21/2019
10:00am
Miss Hall's School
-
09/23/2019
12:30pm
The Master's School
-
09/25/2019
11:00am
Kingswood Oxford School
-
09/28/2019
10:30am
The Hotchkiss School
-
10/01/2019
12:45pm
Miss Porter's School
-
10/02/2019
11:00am
Cheshire Academy
-
10/05/2019
11:00am
Suffield Academy
-
10/09/2019
11:00am
Berkshire School
-
10/12/2019
10:30am
Canterbury School
-
10/16/2019
11:00am
Marianapolis Preparatory School
-
10/18/2019
12:45pm
Loomis Chaffee School
-
10/23/2019
11:00am
Millbrook School
4-1
10/23/2019
12:15pm
Hopkins School
-
10/30/2019
11:00am
Westover School
-
11/02/2019
11:00am
Williston Northampton School
-
11/06/2019
9:30am
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
-
11/09/2019
9:00am
Pomfret School
-
09/16/2020
2:00pm
Loomis Chaffee
-
09/16/2020
2:00pm
Loomis Chaffee Play Day
-
09/19/2020
1:30pm
Chase Collegiate School
-
09/23/2020
2:30pm
The Taft School
-
09/23/2020
2:30pm
The Taft School
-
09/26/2020
4:00pm
Miss Hall's School
-
09/26/2020
4:00pm
Miss Hall's School
-
09/30/2020
3:00pm
Kingswood Oxford School
-
10/03/2020
3:30pm
The Hotchkiss School
-
10/06/2020
4:45pm
Miss Porter's School
-
10/07/2020
2:30pm
Cheshire Academy
-
10/10/2020
2:30pm
Suffield Academy
-
10/14/2020
3:00pm
Berkshire School
-
10/17/2020
2:30pm
Canterbury School
-
10/21/2020
3:00pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
-
10/23/2020
4:45pm
Loomis Chaffee School
-
10/28/2020
3:30pm
Kent School
-
10/30/2020
4:45pm
Miss Porter's School
-
11/04/2020
3:30pm
Westover School
-
11/07/2020
3:30pm
Williston Northampton School
-
11/11/2020
3:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
-
09/15/2021
2:00pm
Playday
-
09/22/2021
2:30pm
Taft School
0-3
09/25/2021
2:00pm
Miss Hall's
3-2
09/29/2021
2:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
0-3
10/02/2021
3:30pm
The Hotchkiss School
0-3
10/05/2021
4:30pm
Miss Porter's School
2-3
10/06/2021
2:30pm
Cheshire Academy
2-3
10/09/2021
2:00pm
Suffield Academy
0-3
10/13/2021
3:00pm
Berkshire School
2-3
10/16/2021
2:30pm
Canterbury School
-
10/22/2021
4:45pm
Loomis Chaffee School
-
10/27/2021
2:30pm
Kent School
-
10/30/2021
2:00am
The MacDuffie School
0-3
11/03/2021
3:00pm
Westover School
-
11/06/2021
3:00pm
Williston Northampton School
-
11/10/2021
3:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
-
11/13/2021
1:00pm
Marianapolis Prep
-
11/17/2021
2:00pm
New England Tournament
-
09/14/2022
2:00pm
American School for the Deaf
-
09/16/2022
4:45pm
Miss Porter's School
-
09/21/2022
2:30pm
Taft School
-
09/24/2022
1:00pm
Miss Hall's School
-
09/28/2022
2:30pm
Kingswood Oxford School
-
09/30/2022
4:15pm
Rumsey Hall School
-
09/30/2022
5:15pm
Rectory School
-
10/01/2022
3:30pm
The Hotchkiss School
-
10/05/2022
2:30pm
Cheshire Academy
-
10/08/2022
2:00pm
Suffield Academy
-
10/12/2022
3:45pm
Berkshire School
-
10/19/2022
2:30pm
Marianapolis Preparatory School
-
10/21/2022
4:45pm
Loomis Chaffee School
-
10/26/2022
2:30pm
Kent School
-
10/28/2022
5:15pm
Hopkins School
-
11/02/2022
3:00pm
Westover School
-
11/05/2022
3:00pm
The Williston Northampton School
-
11/09/2022
3:00pm
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
-

Team Roster

  • Paula Arevalo ’25
  • Maya Dolphin ’24
  • Amber Furtado ’25
  • Grace Grano ’26
  • Valarie Lawson ’25
  • Sori Lee (Kelly) ’25
  • Rachel Lui ’26
  • Jamie McDonald ’24
  • Jayda Ostrum ’24
  • Annabelle Roussel ’24
  • Naiya Sabbagh ’25
  • Jiating Zhang (Milly) ’25
  • Captain
  • Jordan Hedges ’23
  • Allyson Hussey ’23
  • Kayla Sudol ’23
  • Molly Thacker ’24
  • Managers
  • Juliet Legassa ’23
  • Marta Hulme ’25

Coaches

Melissa Bernardo

Head Coach

mbernardo@ethelwalker.org

860-408-4328

Dr. Bernardo joined the Science Department at Walker’s in 2017. Dr. Bernardo is a dorm parent in New Dorm, an Upper School advisor, and newly a class dean. Dr. B has also coached JV softball while at Walker’s. She holds a Ph.D. in Biology from Wesleyan University.

Ashley Bonet
Ashley Bonet

Assistant Coach

abonet@ethelwalker.org

860-408-4339

Toby Way (Wei)
Toby Way

Assistant Coach

tway@ethelwalker.org

860-408-4269

Other Resources

National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA)

ncaa.org

Founders League (FL)

thefoundersleague.org

New England Preparatory School Athletic Council (NEPSAC)

nepsac.org