Menu

Athletics News & Events

Wildcat News

News /

Alex Faucher ’23 Races to the Podium

Alex Faucher ’23 continues to keep Walker’s skiing on the map this winter. Competing in the Seibert U16 Cup at the Berkshire East Mountain Resort in Massachusetts on Sunday, January…

Added to: Athletics, Skiing

News /

Liv Webster ’21 Named All-State in Soccer

Olivia (Liv) Webster ’21 was one of just over a dozen independent school student-athletes to receive the All-State Award honor by the Connecticut Girls Soccer Coaches Association. Each season, upwards…

Added to: Athletics, Soccer

News /

Alum Spotlight: Caroline Smith ’19

Alumna Caroline Smith reflects on her participation in Walker’s athletics and how it has shaped her college experience at Haverford College, PA. Caroline has recently completed her freshman year playing…

Added to: Alumnae, Athletics, Squash

News /

Alum Spotlight: Mariah Dunn ’19

Alumna Mariah Dunn ’19 reflects on her participation in Walker’s athletics and how it has shaped her college experience at Eastern Connecticut State University in Willimantic, CT. While at Walker’s,…

Added to: Alumnae, Athletics, Basketball

News /

Swim Team Earns Scholar Recognition

Walker’s twelve varsity Upper School swimmers have been honored as a National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association (NISCA) Bronze Level Scholar team. The NISCA/SwimOutlet.com Scholar Team Award recognizes teams achieving high…

Added to: Athletics, Swimming

News /

Senior Swimmers Named Academic All-Americans

Letian (“Jane”) Li ‘20 and Emily (“Emmy”) Vitali ‘20 have been named Academic All-Americans by the National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association (NISCA). In order to be a recipient of this…

Added to: Athletics, Swimming

News /

New Athletic Director Named

Walker's is pleased to announce that Kati Eggert has been named our new athletic director, effective July 1, 2019.

Added to: Athletics

News /

Ski Team Wins Brigham League Race

Walker's saw impressive finishes on Wednesday, January 16 against Brigham Ski League schools at Ski Sundown, finishing as the top team among the seven teams competing.

Added to: Athletics, Skiing

Scores and Schedules

Spectator policy: Please note that masks are required indoors and visitors to campus must provide proof of vaccination or a negative PCR test taken within 72 hours of arrival.

Recent Scores

loss: 0-3

Soccer (JV)

vs. Rumsey Hall


win: 23-32

Cross Country (Varsity)

vs. Miss Hall's School


Game Summary
win: 3-2

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Cheshire Academy


loss: 2-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


Game Summary
win: 5-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. The Williams School


win: 7-2

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. The MacDuffie School


Game Summary
loss: 0-5

Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Loomis Chaffee School


win: 3-2

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Miss Hall's


Game Summary
win: 1-0

Soccer (JV)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


win: 8-0

Soccer (JV)

vs. Loomis Chaffee School


loss: 0-4

Soccer (JV)

vs. Berkshire School


win: 3-2

Soccer (JV)

vs. Kent School


win: 11-0

Soccer (JV)

vs. Westminster School


win: 7-0

Soccer (JV)

vs. Millbrook School


loss: 0-2

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Miss Porter's School


loss: 0-3

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Berkshire School


loss: 0-3

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Suffield Academy


loss: 0-3

Volleyball (JV)

vs. The Hotchkiss School


loss: 0-2

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


win: 2-1

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford Shool


loss: 2-4

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Williston Northampton School


loss: 3-4

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Pomfret School


win: 2-1

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Loomis Chaffee School


tie

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


loss: 0-2

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. The Frederick Gunn School


loss: 2-5

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Berkshire School


loss: 1-5

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. The Hotchkiss School


loss: 1-2

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


win: 2-0

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


loss: 0-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


Game Summary
loss: 2-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Berkshire School


Game Summary
loss: 0-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. The Hotchkiss School


Game Summary
loss: 0-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


Game Summary
loss: 0-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Taft School


Game Summary
loss: 1-6

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


win: 3-2

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


loss: 3-4

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy


Game Summary
loss: 2-6

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. The Frederick Gunn School


loss: 1-5

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


loss: 4-8

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Berkshire School


loss: 0-2

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Kent School


loss: 0-5

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Greens Farms Academy


Game Summary
win: 7-0

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Marianapolis Prep


Game Summary
loss: 0-8

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Marianapolis Preparatory School


Game Summary
loss

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Pomfret School


loss: 1-4

Golf (Varsity)

vs. Greens Farms Academy


Game Summary
win: 4-0

Golf (Varsity)

vs. Williston Northampton School


Game Summary
loss: 2-3

Lacrosse (JV)

vs. Litchfield Hills


Game Summary
win: 12-2

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


win: 9-2

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


Game Summary
win: 18-0

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School


Game Summary
loss: 1-6

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School


Game Summary
win: 3.5-.5

Golf (Varsity)

vs. Williston Northampton School


Game Summary
win: 18-3

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School


loss: 1-6

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School


Game Summary
loss: 0-7

Tennis (JV)

vs. Suffield Academy


loss: 1-6

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


Game Summary
loss: 3-8

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


Game Summary
win: 11-7

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Hamden Hall Country Day School


loss: 46-49

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy


Game Summary
loss: 42-50

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Watkinson School


Game Summary
win: 33-22

Basketball (JV)

vs. The Rectory School


Game Summary
loss: 49-63

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy


Game Summary
win: 75-20

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


Game Summary
loss: 51-61

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


Game Summary
win

Basketball (Middle School)

vs. Watkinson School


loss: 22-26

Basketball (Middle School)

vs. Deerfield Academy


Game Summary
loss: 40-42

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Kent School


Game Summary
win: 47-10

Basketball (JV)

vs. Kent School


loss: 81-73

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Bradford Christian Academy


Game Summary
win: 66-34

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


Game Summary
win: 76-62

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Beaver Country Day


Game Summary
win: 65-37

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. The Hotchkiss School


Game Summary
loss

Basketball (Middle School)

vs. Hamden Hall Country Day School


win: 70-36

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Christian Heritage School


Game Summary
win: 38-36

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


Game Summary
win: 72-33

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Miss Hall's School


Game Summary
win: 29-16

Basketball (Middle School)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


Game Summary
win: 85-21

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


Game Summary
loss: 35-57

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


Game Summary
win: 18-8

Basketball (Middle School)

vs. Watkinson School


Game Summary
loss: 0-7

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


loss: 62-65

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


Game Summary
loss: 0-7

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


Game Summary
win: 71-38

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


Game Summary
win: 53-37

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Kent School


Game Summary
loss: 46-55

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Kimball Union Academy


Game Summary
win: 61-51

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. The Hotchkiss School


Game Summary
win: 81-24

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Stoneleigh-Burnham School


Game Summary
win: 50-26

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School


Game Summary
win: 4-3

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Kent School


Game Summary
loss: 41-52

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


Game Summary
win: 32-17

Basketball (JV)

vs. Canterbury School


Game Summary
loss: 2-5

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


Game Summary
win: 65-28

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


Game Summary
win: 72-44

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. The Master's School


Game Summary
loss

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. The River's School


win: 2-1

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Holderness School


win: 2-0

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Hamden Hall Country Day School


win: 1-0

Soccer (JV)

vs. Pomfret School


win: 3-1

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Green Farms Academy


win: 8-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Miss Hall's School


win: 6-2

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


tie: 2-2

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. The Taft School


Game Summary
tie: 1-1

Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


win: 4-0

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy


loss: 1-5

Soccer (JV)

vs. The Taft School


win: 5-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
loss: 1-2

Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Miss Porter's School


loss: 0-6

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's School


loss: 0-4

Soccer (JV)

vs. Miss Porter's School


win: 3-1

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's School


loss: 0-7

Field Hockey (JV)

vs. The Taft School


win: 2-1

Soccer (JV)

vs. Williston Northampton School


Game Summary
win: 4-1

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School


Game Summary
loss: 0-4

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. The Taft School


win: 8-1

Soccer (JV)

vs. Millbrook School


Game Summary
loss: 1-4

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. The Kent School


win: 7-1

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. The Watkinson School


Game Summary
win: 5-1

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School


win: 3-1

Soccer (JV)

vs. Marianapolis Preparatory School


Game Summary
win: 5-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Marianapolis Preparatory School


tie: 1-1

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


loss: 3-4

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


loss: 0-3

Soccer (JV)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


Game Summary
win: 4-1

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


tie

Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Williston Northampton School


win: 2-1

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy


loss: 2-4

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Williston Northampton School


win: 3-0

Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Pomfret School


win: 2-0

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Suffield Academy


win: 3-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. The Gunnery School


win: 2-1

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Pomfret School


loss: 0-1

Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Loomis Chaffee School


loss: 0-3

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


win: 4-1

Soccer (JV)

vs. Loomis Chaffee School


Game Summary
loss: 2-5

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Loomis Chaffee School


loss: 0-4

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


tie: 1-1

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


win: 1-0

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. The Gunnery School


loss: 1-4

Soccer (JV)

vs. Miss Porter's School


loss: 0-3

Volleyball (JV)

vs. The Rectory School


loss: 0-1

Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Wethersfield Youth Field Hockey


win: 5-0

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. The Bancroft School


win: 3-1

Soccer (JV)

vs. Berkshire School


Game Summary
loss: 2-7

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Berkshire School


win: 6-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Christian Heritage School


loss: 0-6

Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Berkshire School


win: 2-1

Soccer (JV)

vs. Kent School


Game Summary
win: 6-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Kent School


win: 4-1

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Berkshire School


win: 3-2

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Miss Hall's School


Game Summary
win: 2-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Hamden Hall Country Day School


Game Summary
win: 3-1

Field Hockey (JV)

vs. The Hotchkiss School


Game Summary
loss: 0-2

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. The Hotchkiss School


win: 4-0

Soccer (JV)

vs. Westminster School


Game Summary
win: 7-0

Soccer (JV)

vs. Milbrook School


Game Summary
loss: 1-3

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Miss Porter's School


Game Summary
win: 2-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Green Farms Academy


loss: 1-4

Soccer (JV)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


Game Summary
win: 7-2

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


win: 3-0

Volleyball (JV)

vs. The American School for the Deaf


Game Summary
win: 5-2

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. The MacDuffie School


Game Summary
loss: 0-3

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Windsor School


win: 2-1

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. New Hampton School


win: 2-1

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


win: 3-0

Soccer (JV)

vs. Pomfret School


loss: 1-2

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Pomfret School


loss: 0-5

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Pomfret School


tie: 1-1

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Green Farms Academy


loss: 1-6

Soccer (JV)

vs. Indian Mountain School


loss: 0-1

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's School


win: 2-0

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy


loss: 1-3

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Williston Northampton School


loss: 1-2

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. The Taft School


win: 5-1

Soccer (JV)

vs. Watkinson School


win: 2-1

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Westover School


win: 4-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
win: 4-3

Soccer (JV)

vs. Williston Northampton School


loss: 0-2

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School


Game Summary
loss: 0-3

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Hopkins School


loss: 0-3

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Loomis Chaffee School


win: 3-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Watkinson School


Game Summary
loss: 4-7

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. The Kent School


loss: 0-2

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Marianapolis Preparatory School


Game Summary
win: 2-1

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Marianapolis Preparatory School


win: 5-1

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School


loss: 1-4

Soccer (JV)

vs. The Master's School


win: 3-1

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


win: 3-2

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


Game Summary
loss: 0-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Berkshire School


tie: 1-1

Soccer (JV)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy


Game Summary
win: 3-1

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Berkshire School


win: 5-1

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Williston Northampton School


loss: 0-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


win: 4-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. The Gunnery School


Game Summary
win: 8-0

Soccer (JV)

vs. Miss Hall's School


win: 3-0

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Suffield Academy


win: 4-0

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. The Pomfret School


win: 4-0

Field Hockey (JV)

vs. The Gunnery School


loss: 0-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


loss: 0-1

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


Game Summary
win: 3-2

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Cheshire Academy


loss: 0-6

Soccer (JV)

vs. Loomis Chaffee School


win: 5-0

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. The Gunnery School


loss: 0-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's School


loss: 0-1

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


Game Summary
win: 1-0

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


loss: 0-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. The Hotchkiss School


tie: 1-1

Volleyball (JV)

vs. The Rectory School


tie: 1-1

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Rumsey Hall School


win: 1-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


Game Summary
win: 4-3

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


Game Summary
loss: 2-5

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's School


tie

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Berkshire School


Game Summary
loss: 2-3

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


loss: 0-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


loss: 0-4

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Berkshire School


win: 2-0

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Berkshire School


Game Summary
loss: 0-1

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. The Kent School


Game Summary
loss: 1-3

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Miss Hall's School


loss: 1-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Miss Hall's School


win: 3-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Hamden Hall Country School


Game Summary
loss: 0-3

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. The Hotchkiss School


Game Summary
loss: 0-2

Field Hockey (JV)

vs. The Hotchkiss School


loss: 0-2

Volleyball (JV)

vs. The Taft School


win: 7-0

Soccer (JV)

vs. Westminster School


loss: 0-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. The Taft School


loss: 0-5

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. The MacDuffie School


Game Summary
loss: 0-1

Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Westminster School


win: 5-1

Soccer (JV)

vs. Millbrook School


loss: 0-2

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Green Farms Academy


Game Summary
win: 3-2

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


Game Summary
loss: 0-3

Volleyball (JV)

vs. Miss Porter's School


win: 3-0

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. The Master's School


win: 3-0

Volleyball (JV)

vs. The American School for the Deaf


win: 4-3

Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


Game Summary
win: 1-0

Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Simsbury Recreational Team


win: 6-2

Soccer (JV)

vs. Miss Porter's School


win: 2-0

Volleyball (JV)

vs. The MacDuffie School


win: 1-0

Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Christian Heritage School


Game Summary
loss: 0-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. The MacDuffie School


win: 11-7

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Hamden Hall Country Day School


win: 20-10

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. The Williams School


loss: 3-4

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Green Farms Academy


win: 10-7

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Pomfret School


loss: 2-3

Golf (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


Game Summary
loss: 2-7

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Kent School


Game Summary
win: 5-2

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
win: 16-6

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
loss: 3--13

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


loss: 6-14

Softball (JV)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
win: 19-2

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


win: 20-2

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's School


Game Summary
loss: 6-13

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


loss: 7-10

vs. Renbrook School


Game Summary
win: 4-1

Golf (Varsity)

vs. Miss Hall's School


Game Summary
win: 4-3

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


Game Summary
loss: 5-8

Lacrosse (JV)

vs. Northfield Mount Hermon School


loss: 6-17

Softball (JV)

vs. Miss Hall's School


Game Summary
loss: 6-9

Softball (JV)

vs. Rumsey Hall School


loss: 3-12

Lacrosse (JV)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


loss: 2-12

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


loss: 2-7

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford


Game Summary
loss: 4-14

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


win: 15-0

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy


Game Summary
loss: 5-8

Lacrosse (JV)

vs. The Canterbury School


loss: 2-7

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's School


Game Summary
loss: 3-4

Tennis (JV)

vs. Miss Porter's School


Game Summary
win: 6-5

vs. Hamden Country Day School


win: 4-1

vs. Suffield Academy


Game Summary
loss: 3-13

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. The Taft School


loss: 15-16

Softball (JV)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


win: 7-0

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Watkinson School


Game Summary
win: 4-3

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Hamden Hall Country Day School


Game Summary
loss: 3-6

Lacrosse (JV)

vs. Litchfield Hills


win: 13-6

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy


win: 5-1

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


Game Summary
loss: 2-14

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Loomis Chaffee School


win: 18-8

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


Game Summary
win: 6-1

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Marianapolis Preparatory School


Game Summary
win: 6-3

Lacrosse (JV)

vs. Kent School


win: 10-9

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Kent School


loss: 10-11

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


loss: 2-17

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. The Hotchkiss School


win: 94-71

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
loss: 40-54

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham and Monson Academy, Avon Old Farms


loss: 15-79

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Williston Northampton Academy


Game Summary
loss: 110.5-279.5

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham and Monson Academy


loss: 110.5-150

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


win: 110.5-88

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Hamdem Country Day School


Game Summary
loss

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's


win: 50-44

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
loss: 30-63

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Wilbrham and Monson Academy


Game Summary
tie: 24-24

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


Game Summary
loss: 2-5

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Berkshire School


win: 6-1

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School


loss: 0-7

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


win: 5-2

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


win: 6-1

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Williston Northampton School


win: 4-5

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


loss: 1-6

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's School


loss: 1-6

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Hopkins School


loss: 0-7

Squash (Varsity)

vs. The Hotchkiss School


loss: 1-6

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


win: 5-4

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School


win: 5-2

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


win: 4-3

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Kent School


win: 4-3

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Kent School


Game Summary
loss: 1-6

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


win: 62-38

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


Game Summary
win: 63-28

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
win: 60-39

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


Game Summary
win: 71-36

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. The Taft School


Game Summary
win: 51-53

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Greens Farms Academy


Game Summary
loss: 43-51

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's School


Game Summary
loss: 40-54

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Loomis Chaffee School


Game Summary
win: 74-46

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


Game Summary
loss: 33-35

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


Game Summary
loss: 50-52

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Brewster Academy


Game Summary
loss: 47-58

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


win: 75-42

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Kent School


Game Summary
loss: 46-61

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. St. Luke's School


Game Summary
loss: 61-65

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Beaver Country Day


Game Summary
win: 84-46

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


Game Summary
win: 67-28

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. The Hotchkiss School


Game Summary
win: 76-23

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Miss Hall's School


Game Summary
win: 68-42

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School


Game Summary
win: 73-21

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


Game Summary
win: 42--13

Basketball (JV)

vs. The Gunnery School


Game Summary
win: 33--10

Basketball (JV)

vs. Rumsey Hall School


Game Summary
win: 45--11

Basketball (JV)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
win: 33-6

Basketball (JV)

vs. Kent School


Game Summary
win: 33-5

Basketball (JV)

vs. Miss Hall's School


Game Summary
win: 60-19

Basketball (JV)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


Game Summary
win: 42-12

Basketball (JV)

vs. Canterbury School


Game Summary
win: 26-14

Basketball (Middle School)

vs. The Rectory School


Game Summary
win: 25-12

Basketball (Middle School)

vs. Rumsey Hall School


Game Summary
win: 21-19

Basketball (Middle School)

vs. Watkinson School


Game Summary
win: 32-9

Basketball (Middle School)

vs. Rumsey Hall School


Game Summary
win: 20-27

Basketball (Middle School)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy


Game Summary
win: 25-12

Basketball (Middle School)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


Game Summary
win: 26-17

Basketball (Middle School)

vs. Watkinson School


Game Summary
loss: 20-26

Basketball (Middle School)

vs. Renbrook School


win: 6-1

Tennis (JV)

vs. Millbrook School


loss: 19-41

Basketball (Middle School)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


Game Summary
win: 5-2

Tennis (JV)

vs. Canterbury School


win: 5-2

Tennis (JV)

vs. Westover School


loss: 3-4

Tennis (JV)

vs. Cheshire Academy


win: 5-2

Tennis (JV)

vs. Canterbury School


win: 5-2

Tennis (JV)

vs. Miss Porter's School


win: 4-3

Tennis (JV)

vs. Suffield Acadmey


win: 4-3

Tennis (JV)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


loss: 0-9

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Kent School


Game Summary
loss: 1-8

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Berkshire School


Game Summary
loss: 3-4

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School


Game Summary
loss: 3-4

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
loss: 1-8

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


Game Summary
loss: 2-5

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's School


Game Summary
loss: 0-9

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


Game Summary
loss: 3-4

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Hamden Hall Country Day School


Game Summary
win: 8-0

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Marianapolis Preparatory School


Game Summary
win: 5-2

Tennis (Varsity)

vs. Miss Hall's School


Game Summary
win: 12-9

Softball (JV)

vs. Kent School


win: 9-1

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


Game Summary
loss: 4-5

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Marianapolis Preparatory School


win: 6-5

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


Game Summary
win: 16-0

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Loomis Chaffee School


Game Summary
win: 14-2

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
win: 18-3

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Deerfield Academy


Game Summary
win: 25-1

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy


Game Summary
win: 17-1

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


Game Summary
loss: 5-6

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


Game Summary
win: 11-1

Softball (Varsity)

vs. Williston Northampton School


Game Summary
loss: 0-4

Golf (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


loss: 1-3

Golf (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


win: 3-1

Golf (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


loss: 0-4

Golf (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


win: 4-0

Golf (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


loss: 4.5-5

Golf (Varsity)

vs. Williston Northampton School


Game Summary
loss: 0-5

Golf (Varsity)

vs. The Hotchkiss School


loss: 1-4

Golf (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


Game Summary
loss: 0-5

Golf (Varsity)

vs. Hotchkiss School


Game Summary
win: 17-9

Lacrosse (JV)

vs. Northfield Mount Hermon School


loss: 5-12

Lacrosse (JV)

vs. Taft School


win: 11-6

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's School


Game Summary
loss: 11-16

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Pomfret School


Game Summary
win: 14-7

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


Game Summary
win: 13-9

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Pomfret School


Game Summary
loss: 11-12

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Green Farms Academy


Game Summary
loss: 10-20

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


Game Summary
win: 19-2

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
loss: 9-13

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


Game Summary
loss: 6-16

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Canterbury School


Game Summary
loss: 2-13

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Loomis Chaffee School


Game Summary
loss: 2-13

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. The Taft School


Game Summary
win: 20-8

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Wilbrham & Monson Academy


Game Summary
win: 20-7

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Kent School


Game Summary
win: 8-5

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


Game Summary
win: 12-10

Lacrosse (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


Game Summary
win: 62-38

Basketball (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy


Game Summary
win

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford and Kent


Game Summary
loss: 3-4

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Buckingham Brown & Nichols School


win: 99-71

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
win: 4-3

Squash (Varsity)

vs. St. Luke's School


win: 5-2

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Briarwood School


loss: 1-6

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Choate Rosemary Hall


loss: 1-6

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


win: 64-30

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy


Game Summary
loss: 43-56

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Williston Northampton School


Game Summary
win: 6-1

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Suffield Academy


win: 7-1

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Williston Northampton School


win: 95-61

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
win: 68-26

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Hamden Hall Country Day School


Game Summary
win: 66-28

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy


Game Summary
win

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Westover School


Game Summary
loss: 13-91

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's School


Game Summary
win: 4-3

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Hopkins School


loss: 37-56

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy


Game Summary
loss: 33-69

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


Game Summary
win

Skiing (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's, The Gunnery, Salisbury, Forman, and Loomis Chaffee School


Game Summary
loss: 0-7

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Westminster School


Game Summary
loss: 0-7

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School


Game Summary
loss

Swimming (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School


Game Summary
loss: 1-6

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Kent School


Game Summary
loss: 1-6

Squash (Varsity)

vs. Kingswood Oxford


Game Summary
loss: 2-3

Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. The Marianapolis Preparatory School


Upcoming Games


Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Pomfret School

home


Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Marianapolis Prep

away


Volleyball (JV)

vs. Marianapolis Prep

cancelled


Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School

home


Cross Country (Varsity)

vs. Hamden Hall

cancelled


Cross Country (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy

cancelled


Cross Country (Varsity)

vs. Cheshire Academy

cancelled


Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Loomis Chaffee School

home


Volleyball (JV)

vs. Loomis Chaffee School

home


Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Kent School

home


Soccer (JV)

vs. Marianapolis Prep

home


Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Marianapolis Prep

home


Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Kent School

home


Soccer (Middle School)

vs. Foote School

cancelled


Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Kent School

home


Volleyball (JV)

vs. Kent School

home


Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Taft School

away


Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Millbrook School

home


Soccer (JV)

vs. Williston Northampton School

away


Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Taft School

away


Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. The MacDuffie School

home


Cross Country (Varsity)

vs. Pomfret School

away


Cross Country (Varsity)

vs. Rectory School

away


Cross Country (Varsity)

vs. Marianapolis Prep

away


Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's School

away


Volleyball (JV)

vs. Hopkins School

away


Soccer (JV)

vs. Miss Porter's School

away


Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Miss Porter's School

away


Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Miss Porter's School

away


Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Westover School

away


Volleyball (JV)

vs. Westover School

away


Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Westover School

home


Soccer (Middle School)

vs. Foote School

cancelled


Cross Country (Varsity)

vs. Founders League Championships

away


Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Kingswood Oxford School

cancelled


Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Williston Northampton School

away


Volleyball (JV)

vs. Williston Northampton School

away


Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy

away


Soccer (JV)

vs. Taft School

away


Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Taft School

away


Soccer (Middle School)

vs. Renbrook School

away


Soccer (Varsity)

vs. Miss Hall's School

home


Field Hockey (JV)

vs. Suffield Academy

home


Soccer (JV)

vs. Miss Hall's School

cancelled


Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy

away


Volleyball (JV)

vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy

away


Cross Country (Varsity)

vs. D3 New England Championship

away


Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. Greens Farms Academy

home


Soccer (JV)

vs. Suffield Academy

home


Volleyball (Varsity)

vs. New England Tournament

away


Field Hockey (Varsity)

vs. New England Tournament

home


Soccer (Varsity)

vs. New England Tournament

away

Athletic Facilities

Aquatic Center
Centennial Center Gym
Squash pavilion
Dance Studio
Field and Courts
Team Room
Fitness Center
Health Center
Oasis (OMR Architects Photography: Robert Benson Photography)
Aquatic Center

Walker’s Aquatic Center is home to an eight-lane, 25-yard pool. The pool depth and gutter system make it one of the fastest pools in New England.

Double gymnasium

Walker’s double gymnasium hosts basketball and volleyball games, as well as community events such as pep rallies and celebrations.

Squash Pavilion

Walker’s squash pavilion features four courts and The Harriet Blees Dewey ’60, P’86 Squash Gallery.

Dance Studios

Walker’s state-of-the-art dance suite in the Centennial Center includes two dance studios with sprung floors, ample natural light, and sweeping views of Talcott Mountain.

Fields and Courts

Walker’s athletic fields and courts include three natural grass soccer fields, two softball fields, two synthetic fields for field hockey and lacrosse, and seven tennis courts.

Team Room

Inspired by a collegiate style, Walker’s locker rooms are the hub for team camaraderie.

Fitness Center

Available to all Walker’s students and faculty, the fitness center has modern cross training equipment and sweeping views of Talcott Mountain.

Health Center

The Joyce K. McIntyre Health Center is named in honor of Joyce McIntyre, B.S., R.N., C.N.C., who has been helping to heal and nurture Walker’s girls since 1984. The Health Center has four overnight rooms, two treatment rooms, health classroom, and a kitchen.

Oasis

The proceeds from the 2014 Garden Oasis Gala and Auction were used to name the gathering space outside of the lower level training room and wellness center. The space is one of the most highly active areas in the building with direct access to outdoor playing fields.

From our Athletes

Scholar-Athletes

At Walker's, my teachers were also my coaches. It gave me the opportunity to get to know them outside the classroom whether it be on the fields, the slopes, or the courts.

Lily Cullen '20

Lily Cullen playing lacrosse

EWAC

It’s important for young women to hold leadership roles because it helps to develop the confidence and responsibility needed to be successful.

Jordana Doshna '21

Jordana Doshna skiing

College Athletes

Walker's prepared me very well for college, especially being an athlete. Walker's taught me to maintain a balance of academics and sports.

Mariah Dunn '19ECSU

Mariah Dunn playing basketball
BSN gear

Get Your Gear

For current athletes and Walker’s fans alike, grab your Walker’s wear here.

Shop

Meet the Staff

Kati Eggert

Athletic Director

Kati Eggert

 860-408-4290

B.A., Drew University, Art and Secondary Education
M.S., Southern New Hampshire University, Sports Management

Kati joined Walker’s in 2018 as the aquatics director, sports information director, and head swim coach before transitioning to athletic director in 2019. Kati also has served as the assistant varsity softball coach and coached in the field hockey program. Prior to working at Walker’s, she was the assistant athletic director at Westover School where she served as the head swim coach, varsity field hockey coach, and softball coach and lived in the dorm during her seven years at the school. Kati was a three-sport varsity athlete at Drew University in field hockey, swimming, and softball. While at Drew, she earned All Academic Conference recognition, served as captain to the ECAC qualifying field hockey and swim teams. She was a Landmark Offensive Player of the week for three consecutive weeks her senior year and medaled in all four Landmark Conference Championship swim meets.

Read Full Profile
Mimi Duran

Mimi Duran P'18

Associate Athletic Director, Varsity Field Hockey Coach

Mimi Duran P'18

 860-408-4294

B.S., Recreation and Park Administration, University of Maine
B.S., Natural Resource Management, University of Maine
M.S., Georgetown University

Mimi Duran has over thirty years of coaching experience, both in independent and public schools, and began her tenure at Walker’s in Fall 2007 leading an aggressive field hockey effort, winning seven CISAC League Titles, six CISAC Tournament Titles, and the Class C WNEPSAC Championship Title in 2010, 2016, 2017, 2018, and 2019. Her teams have appeared in the NEPSCA Field Hockey Tournament in 2007, 2008, 2010, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, and 2019.

She holds a Connecticut Coaching Certification, Level 2 United States Field Hockey Association (USFHA) coaching certification, and is a member of the National Field Hockey Coaches Association (USFHA), the Connecticut Field Hockey Coaches Association, and a USFHA “future’s coach.” Duran has taken nine teams to the national field Hockey Festival and three teams to play in Europe. Several of her former players have earned All-State recognition, Regional All-American recognition, and have played Division I, II and III field hockey at the collegiate level. Several alumnae have pursued coaching and currently coach at the high school level.

In addition to her coaching duties, Mimi Duran is Associate Athletic Director. She holds a Master’s degree in Professional Sports Management from Georgetown University.

Read Full Profile

Kristin Nicolle

Head Athletic Trainer

Kristin Nicolle

 860-408-4293

B.S., Keene State College
M.E., Springfield College

Kristin Nicolle has 21 years of experience as a Head Athletic Trainer in private schools. She began her career at the Madeira School in McLean, VA, where she started the athletic training program. Kristin started at Walker’s in fall 2004.

While working at Walker’s, Kristin was house faculty for two years and Dorm Director of Smith dorm for one year, a Middle School advisor, Middle School physical education teacher, assistant Middle School basketball and softball coach, Middle School Wellness teacher, and Assistant Athletic Director. Kristin continues as the Head Athletic Trainer.

Kristin has a Master of Education degree from Springfield College in Sports Injury, Prevention and Management and is a Certified Athletic Trainer through the National Athletic Trainers’ Association Board of Certification. Kristin is also a licensed Athletic Trainer in the state of Connecticut.

Read Full Profile
Michael Smith

Michael Smith

Assistant Director of Athletic Enhancement

Michael Smith joined Walker’s in 2019 after serving as head coach of the women’s soccer team at Trinity College for the last 21 years. Smith led the team to two NCAA tournament appearances in 2013 and 2016 and the NESCAC Tournament Championship game 12 times. Smith worked closely with staff in the admissions office on the recruitment and retention of student-athletes. For the past eight years, Smith has directed tryouts and coached for the FSA soccer club in Farmington, CT.

At Walker’s, Smith coaches varsity soccer and squash and works within the athletic and admissions offices to develop recruitment plans to attract prospective students for each team. He also uses his background at the collegiate level to work with student-athletes on the early stages of the college recruiting process.

Next Up

Explore Riding at Walker’s